1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Freundin schreibt."

"Eure Freundin schreibt."

Translation:Your friend is writing.

November 14, 2013

25 Comments


Arnoud90

it says "lady friend" is an accepted translation for "Freundin" but doesn't accept it as an answer


SimoneBa

Does it accept "girlfriend"? Just wondering...


jeremiahmegel

Yup! It accepted "Your girlfriend is writing." for me.


rbotros

Since it's eure (2nd person plural genitive), does this mean she's the girlfriend of multiple people? I'd expect either Eure Freundinnen schreiben or Deine Freundin schreibt.

Guess she's in an open relationship? :P


SimoneBa

It just means it's a female friend (of multiple people, like you've said), but it doesn't necessarily mean that it's a romantic relationship.


Valestellarium

Then why it was marked as incorrect my answer "your female friend writes"?


HelcioTJ

I guess it is because native English speakers would not commonly use the term "female friend".

(I believe Duolingo should differentiate between

1- "understandable, kind of literal translations",

2- "entirely correct, often used versions", and

3- "really wrong ones".

Then, it would be clearer whether we got the "German sentence" wrong or were just incapable of choosing the best possible "English sentence" for expressing the "idea".)


Valestellarium

Sometimes I understand and I agree with the fact that you have to translate a nonsensical sentence in order to make an extra effort to use words, but I totally agree with you, Duo should let us know, because in practice, your number 1 and 2 can not be distinguished :/


pgbrandao

I'd also appreciate an explanation to this... I'd expect both sentences you gave, and also "Ihre Freundin schreiben" (formal you). But the one on the exercise doesn't make sense to me yet. =/


SimoneBa

"Ihre/Eure Freundin schreiben" ( = Your friend write) doesn't work because "Freundin" is singular. It's either Ihre/Eure Freundin schreibt or Ihre/Eure Freundinnen schreiben (Your [female] friends write)


xAshton

can someone please explain to me why the hell we're putting an '-in' on the end of 'Freund' if it's not plural?


gorn61

die Freundin = "the girlfriend" or "the [female] friend".


dustyhusername

So that is a different word entirely like geschwester is related to schwester but has a totally different meaning?


acheong87

Yup. And the plural of Freundin (for OP) is Freundinnen.


Praneel2

I do not understand why use "Eure" here. Why not "Ihre"?


xAshton

Eure specifies that instead of talking to one person, you're talking to a group of people. Which makes it weird, because you're talking about the girlfriend of a group of people. So we can assume that in this context, 'Freundin' just means 'female friend'. See the other comments for more info on that particular point.


Praneel2

I understand that the sentence specifies to a group of people. Both Ihr & Eur refers to a group of people. Except Ihr is Nominative while Eur is Accusative. My questions is why use the Accusative form "Eur" & not rather the nominative form "Ihr" in this sentence


xAshton

Oh! I see what you're asking. So what you're getting confused by is the fact that you CAN use 'ihr-' as the 2nd person possessive adjective, but only in formal contexts. Think Sie vs du. In formal context, there's no difference between 2ndperson singular and plural, both are ihr-. (In this case, since 'Freundin' is female, it would be 'Ihre' - 'Ihre Freundin schreibt'.) But when talking informally, there IS a difference- 2p singular is 'dein-', 2p plural is 'eur-'.

So no, the difference between Ihr Eur isn't nominative vs accusative- it's formality. EDIT: check this link out for more info: http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp


Praneel2

Gotcha. Thank you!! :)


OhWowBro

Why can't deine be used?


Youcantusethis

Deine would be singular


ChristopherSare

Whats with the male symbol?


zaiboot

Your lady is writing? Freundin is girlfriend like a romantic relationship? Or just a female friend but no romantic intentions at all?


SophiaYap

So what do we use when we refer to multiple friends of different genders?


AditiSingh382871

Freundin means girlfriend and friend, so how do we identify the usage of the word in different circumstances?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.