1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är troligtvis bara min m…

"Det är troligtvis bara min mamma."

Translation:It is probably just my mom.

October 20, 2015

19 Comments


SylvainMar11

It is probably a moose, or my ugly mom, says the girl who looks like a moose.


arranger01

what is the context here? is it like: telling who is coming to the ceremony? troligtvis båra min mamma

or not sure if the woman standing there is the mother so "troligtvis" min mamma?


BobShmob

Maybe after hearing someone enter the house. "Did you hear that? Nevermind, it's probably just my mum."


itschun

when it is actually a serial killer creeping through the kitchen in the dark


Doubleschnell

never has a profile picture been so scarily relevant to the comment


Trilby16

Tinycards teaches "likely." And in a previous sentence it was "most likely." Now, it's "probably"?


Peter147810

bara can also mean only, although endast might be more precise. bara can also be understood to mean just.


Deyne13

Mom and Mama are interchangeable in my part of the US. It seems very odd to mark it wrong to say Mama, but right to say Mom. Some also say mother, though that is more old fashioned. Mommy is also used. Why is one form considered "correct" above the others? Surely this is cultural, not an question of correct language?


moza1642

"It probably just is my mom" was my answer. Is that bad english?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it sounds a little awkward in my opinion.


Doubleschnell

Agreed that it's awkward, but I think it's technically correct. I'm a native english speaker though, and our grammar is notoriously bad, so maybe you shouldn't listen to me :).


moza1642

Thanks. I guess I'm learning some english on the way (didn't find a french to swedish course :P )


Virtmining

I think many of us are not english native speakers here )


DecHealy

"It is probably just my mam" doesn't work.


kyle450849

When does mamma change from mother to mom? I can't seem to tell as sometimes it is accepted and other times not.


Peter147810

mamma is mom, mor or moder is mother


devalanteriel

No, that's not right. Swedish uses a wider register than English does, and mamma covers colloquial to formal. A minority of the population uses mor as their everyday colloquial word, so that also covers the full range.


Renata380660

The word translate like "probably" , but is phrase it is "just" Why?


devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase says troligtvis bara.

  • troligtvis = probably
  • bara = just
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.