1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One does not drink oil."

"One does not drink oil."

Translation:Man drikker ikke olje.

October 20, 2015

11 Comments


FelipeReisSilva

One does not simply walk into mordor


OsoGegenHest

You haven't met people on keto.


TrinitySou1

Dont tell me what to do.


Selema9

What is oil? Like a type of drink???


Ryiien

Some oils are used when cooking (i.e. olive oil), but others are not safe to consume, like motor oil for example.


fouad899633

What does that mean (one)?


mallardest

An unspecified person. Like "One does not simply..."


Agent187

"...walk into Mordor."


kato142326

One is like people in general. Like when someone asks u if they can eat ur table and ure like no, nobody does that. Like people in general dont eat tables right. Im weird at explaining ok


Artemisius

Does it matter if you switch the position of ikke and olje in the sentence?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes. The negation modifies the verb, so it has to come directly after it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.