"Ist was mit Vater?"

Translation:Is something up with dad?

January 6, 2013

18 Comments


marziotta

I translated as "Any problem with dad?"... that looks more or less informal as the original. "was" is the shortening for "etwas", it's strange to see it in a course towards the beginning.

February 19, 2013

allsey87

You are spot on, 'was' as in the interrogative noun cannot be placed in this position in a German sentence. But I have heard native speakers use 'was' as a short form of 'etwas', in which case this does make sense. Although I again agree, it is quite strange for this to be in beginners level German...

April 16, 2013

expat

Perhaps the verb "happen" would be more appropriate in the English translation, as in "what happens with dad?" or even "what's wrong with dad?"

January 21, 2013

Bernardsia

It says is something with dad is wrong.

Although i must say, dad is english for father

January 6, 2013

DrPizzaczek

For me, it says "is something with dad" is right and "is something with father" is wrong.

January 16, 2013

butlers91

That was a weird one. I heard it correctly, but those 4 words don't make sense to me. Aber, alles gut.

July 11, 2014

LiveWithMiracle

I feel "Was ist mit Vater?" is okay. Is that correct?

January 7, 2013

AFulgens

Was ist mit Vater? - What is with father?

Ist was mit Vater? - Is something with fater?

Means a different thing in both languages.

April 3, 2013

veganpanda

I put "What is with Father?" and got a correct, but I'm surprised it wasn't written as "Was ist mit Vater"?!

February 1, 2014

MCRmadness

Sounds really weird. If it was "Is something with dad?" shouldn't it then be "Ist etwas mit Vater?" when "was" is often used in the spoken language, right? I understand this like there was just ~something with the dad, maybe not even wrong and stuff. Hm. It's hard when you can't speak German that well yet.

January 10, 2013

jnothman

I think its emphasising the point that the question word needn't be at the start of the sentence, that "Ist was mit Vater?" and "Was ist mit Vater?" have the same meaning.

I think that the lack of annunciating the question (there should be a rise in the pitch of speech to denote a question) is much more problematic than the grammar for understanding the sentence.

January 16, 2013

allsey87

That is incorrect @jnothman, the question word cannot go in the second place in a german sentence. In this case, 'was' is being used as a short form of 'etwas' making the translation into English: Is something with dad? or: Is something wrong with dad?

April 16, 2013

JustinX

I tried "Is what with father?" which is apparently not right, but "What's with father?" apparently is. I don't know whether this is a helpful comment.

January 28, 2013

Chaterlaine

I tried "What is it with Father?" and that was wrong. If I wanted to express the German equivalent of Dad or Daddy, I would probably use "Papa."

February 14, 2013

jackthebiotic

Why can't it be "Is someone with father?"

March 1, 2013

allsey87

'was' in this case is short for 'etwas' i.e. something, someone would be 'jemand'...

April 16, 2013

Duomail

Although, I also don't understand the real sense of this, I think that it's not the same to ask "is something..." than "what is...", since in the first one; I wouldn't know whether really is something, but in the latter, I could be presumming or even having certainty about the existence of something, though I didn't knew what exactly such thing is.

March 21, 2013

fleeny

to type what I thought I heard, I wrote "Isst was mit Vater" (as if someone was eating something, which I realised to be wrong) However they marked me as "correct". Don't think I'm complaining, but it seems a bit mad !!

May 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.