"Yes, mom!"

Translation:Так, мама!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Zonia435615

I have always used "Так, Мамо!" It's more proper.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Unlike English, we don't capitalise the words denoting family members in Ukrainian as written in Ukraine.

    2 years ago

LilyinUkraine

    Why can't we use "mamo" in this context? Please advise. Thanks!

    2 years ago

skstudio
    skstudio
    Mod

    "Так, мамо!" (vocative) is one of the accepted alternatives.

    2 years ago

SnezhanaV.B.

    Скажу прямо, правильно будет - Так, мамо!

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Согласен. Но этот курс не учит звательному падежу, а именительный вместо звательного в принципе допустим, хотя и менее предпочтителен.

      1 year ago

Ksana.ua

      Lily, you are absolutely right if you want to use 'mamo' in this sentence. There is a mistake in the program.

      1 year ago

Ksana.ua

      Ідея DuoLingo в тому, що для кожної мови є своя пара, недарма, вони питають в цьому курсі, чи ти знаєш англійську. В усіх курсах люди просто дотримуються цього простого правила, включаючи курси для росіян, чи курсів російської мови. Виключення складають тільки ті курси, де є так звані "російськомовні українці". Тільки для них властиво не дотримуватися правил.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        В усіх курсах люди просто дотримуються цього простого правила, включаючи курси для росіян, чи курсів російської мови. Виключення складають тільки ті курси, де є так звані "російськомовні українці".

        Я переконаний, що в будь-якому курсі є коментарі іншими мовами. Наприклад, в курсі «російська для англомовних» я за допомогою пошуку знайшов коментарі португальською, іспанською, французькою, польською. Це цілком нормальна практика.

        Ідея DuoLingo в тому, що для кожної мови є своя пара

        Звичайно, ідея в тому, що мова вивчається через якусь іншу мову, і людина обирає курс тією мовою, яку вона найкраще знає. Але це в теорії. На практиці більшості мовних пар не існує. Існує лише один курс української: «українська для англомовних». І їм користаються люди з різними рідними мовами.

        Тільки для них властиво не дотримуватися правил.

        В правилах ніде не написано «пишіть тільки однією з двох мов».

        1 year ago

PeridotRam

        I will totally use this to address my mum now LOL

        6 months ago

Ksana.ua

        Actually people learn Ukranian here. My friend does. Would you use just Ukrainian and English languages pleeeease?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          I try to use the same language as the other person uses. I answer to English comments in English, to Ukrainian comments in Ukrainian, to Russian comments in Russian, and to Portuguese comments in Portuguese.

          I don’t think discouraging non-English discussions is a good idea. Often, people learning Ukrainian already speak some Russian or Polish. So, they have to struggle with a completely different set of problems compared to the problems of the English speakers, because they use a different language for reference. So, even if they write their questions in English, those questions are completely different from the questions asked by English native speakers, since the problems encountered are not the same.

          I’d suggest you just skip the comments you don’t understand.

          1 year ago
          Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.