1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Who is at the airport?"

"Who is at the airport?"

Translation:Хто в аеропорту?

October 20, 2015

6 Comments


CaseyMagee1

Why does this locative case end in у and not і?


Jacques1981

Airport is a special word that is different, they mention it in the overview. (But I had forgotten also)


TseDanylo

You can say both but аеропорту is more natural. Check the tips and notes to see more.


Vinnfred

locative for masculine nouns is a topic with such difficult rules, that the dicitionaries usually mention which ending to use :) It's easier to just remember it


Ric_dBethany

Even if the must natural expression is "хто в аеропорту " is "хто на аеропорту" so strange it would not be used?


Vinnfred

It is strange, I've never actually heard anyone saying that

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.