"Nein, es ist nicht praktisch."

Translation:No, it is not convenient.

November 14, 2013

14 Comments


veganpanda

Praktisch means so much; convenient, practical, basically, practically & maybe there's more? :/

January 7, 2014

Empyror

Well think of it this way. Adverbs and adjectives are not distinguished in German like the are in English, so 'praktisch' = 'practical' and 'practically'.

'Convenient' and 'basically' aren't direct translations. They're just very close and interchangeable synonyms.

June 19, 2014

PhilA3

It means practical and any english synonyms for practical are also translations

June 29, 2015

fenilvs

Praktisch: How is it pronounced? Is it Paak-tish? It sounds such to me.. Any native or known speaker's help would be a lot helpful!

June 7, 2014

jasonshen253

Ph(roll your tounge)aktish

September 20, 2014

john_hempel

Should Praktisch be capitalized in this sentence?

November 14, 2013

Ticklezpanda

Only nouns are capitalized. Praktisch is an adjective and is therefore describing something; it should remain uncapitalized in the sentence.

November 14, 2013

georcp

In English "that is not practical"is equivalent in meaning

March 13, 2015

kwalters10

When do you use "es" and when do you use "er"

November 28, 2013

Deraj_theWakener

Er is for when the gender is known to be male, like He is eating (Er isst), Es is for when the gender is nuetral or unknown, It is eating (Es isst)

December 2, 2013

OsoGegenHest

No, a "kind" can be known to be male, and this affects nothing grammatically. "Er" is used when the gender is masculine.

September 11, 2015

daniel.egl

This an it are different?

August 18, 2015

Gasparx

If any one has trouble memoryising it think of it as practical Ist Praktish

September 23, 2015

SharonNaor

Does Praktisch as convenient have the meaning of "not a good time" or "not easy to use" or both?

August 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.