"Det er en veldig dyr maskin."

Translation:It is a very expensive machine.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Jam_God

cough gaming rig cough

1 year ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Men står det "ping"? (Monty Python reference, in case you were wondering.)

3 years ago

grydolva

The machine that goes ping? You need a different verb, talking would be better ("standing" is not correct). And the masculine den as it points back to the machine, en maskin, "the machine that...". It wouldn't necessarily be wrong with det but then you are generally waiting for the ping to sound, making the sound itself the cue (versus the entity of "the machine that goes ping").

Men sier den "ping"?

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.