1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi lavos la tasojn kaj teler…

"Mi lavos la tasojn kaj telerojn."

Translation:I will clean the cups and plates.

October 20, 2015

11 Comments


SavvyAdam

Would "cups and saucers" have worked for this sentence.


zerozeroone

Accoring to Lernu.net, saucer can be either telereto or subtaso.


RobertSmit512798

Would "purigos" work for "lavos?"


Rae.F

I think so. They do have a lot of overlap in meaning.


Miaoumiam

I think those mean "to clean" and "to wash", respectively. So the latter implies the use of water while the former doesn't. Anyone correct me if I'm wrong


Rae.F

English "to clean" is ambiguous. It can mean "to wash" or it can mean "to tidy".

Esperanto "lavi" definitely means "to wash/to launder". And "purigi" comes from "pura" + "igi", "pure/clean" + "to cause to be".

According to https://www.esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm "purigi" means " to clean, cleanse, make clean, purge".

"To make tidy" would be "ordigi" from "orda" + "igi".

It seems to me that although we use "to clean" to translate "purigi", it's not straight-up equivalent usage-wise and is closer in meaning to "lavi" than it is to "ordigi".


Miaoumiam

Sorry, maybe I didn't express myself correctly. I meant that "to clean" doesn't imply the use of water, but it doesn't prohibit it neither. Anyhow, thanks for the further explanation ;)


dreiher

"Dishes" was not accepted


LeFlamel

I think since dishes is collective it would be something like manĝilaro


Robert918848

For the expression "to wash up" I've often come across "lavi la vazojn", but I suppose "lavi la manĝilaron" would also be good.


Cavman144

poor cinderella.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.