1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim ceithre oráiste dhéag …

"Ithim ceithre oráiste dhéag gach maidin."

Translation:I eat fourteen oranges every morning.

October 20, 2015

21 Comments


alphalyrae

That explains why ritheann an bia tríot, then.


daniel.morenos

I came here for this comment.


greendragon9

I also came for this comment. Go foirfe!


toocoyoteblue

That is a LOT of vitamin C...


KateGorvel

An then I throw up


MaryLea11

Constipated I am not.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm a fan of oranges, but c'mon, man!


AaronYoung7

You won't be getting scurvy any time soon so.


goldberrygirl

Is aoibhinn liom oráistí ach níl ceithre oráiste dhéag a ithe uaim gach maidin! Tá sé sin amaideach! Go coitianta, is maith liom oráiste nó dhó a ithe beagnach gach lá.

Still see any errors? Please comment if you do. :) Go raibh maith agaibh.


scilling

Yes, I see these errors:

  • níl ith … uaim should be níl … a ithe uaim ;
  • Is amaideach! should be Tá sé sin amaideach! ;
  • is maith liom ith aon nó dhá oráiste should be is maith liom oráiste nó dhó a ithe.

NollaigDoi

Must love the 12th July


troll1995

Why is déag lenited?


kwijiboe

In tips and notes

11-19 The unit (one to nine) is placed before the noun, with the noun being lenited or eclipsed as above, and déag (-teen) is placed after the noun (for example, aon bhuachaill déag eleven boys, ocht mbuachaill déag eighteen boys). If the noun ends with a vowel, déag should be lenited (for example, trí oráiste dhéag thirteen oranges.


SiobhanCullen

and then I resemble a carrot!


Gary886678

It's a great app but Why do Duolingo have so many nonsensical sentences. 14 oranges indeed, people in fridges. I eat before the crab, He went through me, enough already.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is teaching you grammar and vocabulary - it's not a phrasebook. You are expected to be able to take the various building blocks that you learn in different exercises to create your own sentences, not just memorize a set of catchphrases that you can parrot back in the appropriate circumstances.


HorseLover0523

I wondered the same thing, but then I realized that the nonsensical sentences make me check whether I really understand the language or not. If it was always something that made sense, I'd start to make assumptions to fill in my knowledge gaps!


greendragon9

Yes - if the sentences all made sense, you might memorize the words and not the grammar behind it. Nonsensical ones make you examine the grammar more closely.


joegLI

What is the rule resulting in ceathair becoming ceithre?


Sean_Roy

"Ceathair" is used in general counting: a haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, etc. "Ceithre" is used before nouns (except human beings) to denote four of something: ceithre úll, ceithre fhuinneog, ceithre chathair, etc.


SeanMeaneyPL

That might explain the Don's verbal diarrhœa, as well as the complexion.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.