1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem eier et blått glass?"

"Hvem eier et blått glass?"

Translation:Who owns a blue glass?

October 20, 2015

7 Comments


JohnWS

Ok so, why do we add 2 t's to blå (bla+tt), 1 t to hvit (hvit+t) and none to svart when refering to neuter nouns?


ycUvuSap

"blåt" would typically be pronounced with long "å"-sound. To "hvit" you cannot add a third "t", so "hvitt" is already fine. "svart" already has to consonants, "rt", at the end, and making that "rtt" would look strange.


CommissarFeesh

Blått and hvitt, I think it has something to do with words having to end with a double t for a reason I can't remember.

Svart I don't know.


Caroline-G.

Hvit, grå, and blå are the three colors that add two t's when it's neuter. Rosa, oransje, and lilla never change. I don't think svart changes either, but I don't know.


Van_Nocturne

Just out of curiosity. Is there any cultural significance with blue glass cups in Norway? Or is it just a random sentence made up by Duolingo?


ingmar65536

I hear Hvem eiér et blått glass, as if the verb is eiére, with stress on the second syllable and a long e


Sterkop3

Ya this enunciation sounds funky.. can a native confirm if the tones and everything are being said correctly?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.