"Hvem eier et blått glass?"

Translation:Who owns a blue glass?

October 20, 2015

4 Comments


JohnWS

Ok so, why do we add 2 t's to blå (bla+tt), 1 t to hvit (hvit+t) and none to svart when refering to neuter nouns?

September 13, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Blått and hvitt, I think it has something to do with words having to end with a double t for a reason I can't remember.

Svart I don't know.

September 13, 2018

ingmar65536

I hear Hvem eiér et blått glass, as if the verb is eiére, with stress on the second syllable and a long e

August 26, 2016

Van_Nocturne

Just out of curiosity. Is there any cultural significance with blue glass cups in Norway? Or is it just a random sentence made up by Duolingo?

March 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.