1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вчора ми були у офісі."

"Вчора ми були у офісі."

Translation:Yesterday we were in the office.

October 20, 2015

4 Comments


MatteoDima19

We were in the office yesterday should also be accepted.


katszwedo

Why is it 'у офісі' instead of 'в офісі'? Shouldn't it follow the rule 'в between 2 vowels'?


GeneM.

From what I understand, Duo is inconsistent with this rule. Also, Ukrainians (as mentioned in Tips & Notes) don't always follow this rule. They can break the rules just like native speakers of other languages.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.