"Вчора ми були у офісі."

Translation:Yesterday we were in the office.

October 20, 2015

3 Comments


MatteoDima19

We were in the office yesterday should also be accepted.

October 20, 2015

katszwedo

Why is it 'у офісі' instead of 'в офісі'? Shouldn't it follow the rule 'в between 2 vowels'?

January 12, 2016

GeneM.

From what I understand, Duo is inconsistent with this rule. Also, Ukrainians (as mentioned in Tips & Notes) don't always follow this rule. They can break the rules just like native speakers of other languages.

February 2, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.