"Вчорамибулиуофісі."

Translation:Yesterday we were in the office.

3 years ago

3 Comments


MatteoDima19
MatteoDima19

We were in the office yesterday should also be accepted.

3 years ago

katszwedo
katszwedo

Why is it 'у офісі' instead of 'в офісі'? Shouldn't it follow the rule 'в between 2 vowels'?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

From what I understand, Duo is inconsistent with this rule. Also, Ukrainians (as mentioned in Tips & Notes) don't always follow this rule. They can break the rules just like native speakers of other languages.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.