"Holst du mir ein Eis?"

Translation:Can you get me an ice cream?

October 20, 2015

40 Comments


DiscipulusKiwius

So how can one make such a distinction as to communicate "Are you getting me an ice cream?"

October 20, 2015

SimoneBa

Your translation is actually more correct than DL's.

Can you get me an ice cream = Kannst Du mir ein Eis holen?

October 20, 2015

DiscipulusKiwius

Cheers sir. I'd guessed when I'd first seen the correct translation that it might be an idiomatic thing in German or something ...

October 20, 2015

mizinamo

Context.

Or you could use "gerade" (right now) - "Holst du mir gerade ein Eis?" - "Are you getting me an ice cream right now?"

October 20, 2015

markbooth

How does that help? If what DL tells us is true, couldn't that also mean "Can you get me an ice cream right now?"

December 3, 2016

mizinamo

No, it wouldn't -- the gerade "right now" kind of precludes the "would you/could you" interpretation, at least for me, and only allows the meaning "is this what you are doing right now".

Sort of like how "Will you open the window, please?" is a request but "Will you open the window tomorrow?" is probably not a request but an inquiry.

December 3, 2016

markbooth

In which case, how would you then say "Can you get me an ice cream right now?"

December 4, 2016

mizinamo

Kannst du mir jetzt gerade ein Eis holen?, for example.

December 4, 2016

TheFlyingman

I've reported it again. I've lost track how many times already in past three weeks. Still marked as wrong on November 10.

November 10, 2015

sheepdoggiedog

Still marked wrong. Reporting again, 3 years later!

January 19, 2019

Raisinnoir

6/4/16 Still marking it wrong ( Get me an ice cream? ) Die heilige Eule ist ziemlich faul!

June 4, 2016

luizgsc

Not a native speaker, but I've never heard "an" ice cream before. Usually, people seem to say "some ice cream", or just "ice cream", right?

July 27, 2016

jamesworks75503

Where I live in the USA, it would not be unusual for someone to say "an ice cream." The context would determine what type of ice cream treat (cone, bowl, etc.) would be intended. That might be an unusual expression in other parts of the country or in other English-speaking countries, but I can't speak to that.

July 28, 2016

__cayac__

If you were asking someone to get you ice cream that comes in an individual wrapper (or other ndividual unit, like a cone) you'd ask for 'an' ice cream. If you're asking for ice creme from a larger tub of ice cream, you'd ask for "some" ice cream. As far as I know that's the way it works whichever part of the English-speaking world you're from.

July 29, 2016

jamesworks75503

Well, I guess where I live is unusual. People will often say "an ice cream," as in "While you're getting ice cream for yourself, would you get me an ice cream, too." You're right, though, that in most other contexts, using the expression "an ice cream" would refer to an individual treat like an ice cream cone, ice cream on a stick, an ice cream sandwich, etc.

July 29, 2016

Raisinnoir

The idea is to learn how things are said in German speaking countries.

July 29, 2016

Moselle137872

I usually don't say "an" ice cream unless the context needs me to be specific. I would default to not using the article when discussing ice cream in English.

April 15, 2019

rnlddmrrs

I think "can you get me ice cream" should be accepted, in english "can you get me ice cream" implies a serving for a single person.

April 17, 2016

Slothrop54

Why not "fetching"?

January 24, 2016

zekecoma

Fetch is fine, but in English it sounds like something you'll tell a dog and not a person.

March 25, 2017

__cayac__

No, 'can you fetch me an ice cream' is just as natural as 'can you get me an ice-cream.' There are a few specific contexts where 'fetch' might imply a dog is being spoken to, but almost always in general usage it's just as natural as 'get'.

March 25, 2017

LadyOra

Same here, I just used it and it was marked wrong, and it sounds perfectly natural to me for casual conversation.

May 11, 2017

Tomahawk513

"Are you getting me ice cream?" should be accepted. US Born/Raised. We might say "Are you getting me an ice cream SANDWICH?" or "...an ice cream CONE?" But if the speaker is unsure of the form the Ice Cream will take or how much of it there will be, we would eliminate the article "a/an". Same would be true for Ketchup, Ice, Guacamole, and probably most non-solid foods.

March 15, 2017

stephensoldner

Why isn't 'Can you get me an ice?' accepted? I was thinking about Italian ices. Or is this said differently in German?

October 19, 2017

ellenrixford

will you get an ice cream for me? was my translation. I get marked wrong because of the difference between "me" and "for me"" What are you guys smoking?

May 14, 2018

bmenke

Holst du mir ein Eis?

My response:
Are you bringing me an ice cream?

DL response:
You used the wrong word.
Are you getting me an ice cream?

Yet when I hover over Holst it says, "Can you get me" and "Can you bring me." Is there something about the sentence that suggests "get" is the right word to use and "bring" is not?

May 15, 2018

jamesworks75503

Why not "Get me an ice cream?"--In English the "you" would be understood, just as in an imperative. Only the emphasis and tone would change, so there is a "pleading" tone in the sentence.

May 10, 2016

dpelisek

Can you not say "Will you get an ice cream for me"?

October 3, 2016

ThomasHD

Is there a reason why 'fetch' doesn't work here instead of 'get'?

September 12, 2017

MenaceDennis

To some people (such as me), "fetch" sounds like Hillbilly English. Not that there is anything wrong with that. There's nothing wrong with hills and no offense to goats or anyone named William, but just so you know! ;-)

February 1, 2019

Bekir978479

"an ice" auf englisch kann "an ice cube" sein. Wie sagt man das?

October 6, 2017

mizinamo

I've only heard "an ice" used as a British term for "an ice cream".

Where can countable "an ice" mean "an ice cube"?

an ice cube = einen Eiswürfel

October 7, 2017

Celeste928476

What is the difference between "holst du mir" and "holst du mich"?

June 2, 2018

mizinamo

Holst du mich? = Will you get me? (the speaker is the thing that will be fetched)

Holst du mir ...? = Will you get me ... ? (the speaker is the recipient of the thing which will be fetched; you might also say "will you get ... for me?")

June 2, 2018

Ben862854

"May you get me an ice cream?" was rejected. Is this because "holst" questions the possibility in this case or should this have been correct and "holst" is a request?

June 21, 2018

mizinamo

Holst ...? is most literally a yes-no question about a future event, but it could also be a request.

It doesn't ask whether you are allowed to get me an ice cream, though, as "may" would.

June 22, 2018

Moselle137872

What's wrong with: will you get me ice cream?

April 15, 2019

pitaconce

are you getting me an ice cream? not accepted

July 31, 2019

Balaquis

Ice cream is an uncountable noun. This means that using an article is incorrrct. The same goes for 'get me a beer'. Also incorrect but widely used. Technically 'get me some ice cream' is correct.

November 20, 2016

mizinamo

"Get me some ice cream" is not only technically correct.

But "get me an ice cream" is also correct, in my opinion.

It can be an uncountable noun referring to the substance, or a countable noun referring to a single serving, much as with "beer".

...sometimes I wish we had an Académie Anglaise that provided a single point that could rule on points of grammar. Because I'm sure you can find sources that back up your point of view and I could find some that back up mine, and then what?

Dictionaries disagree occasionally, and works of grammar disagree even more frequently.

November 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.