1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks water."

"The cat drinks water."

Translation:Kedi su içer.

October 20, 2015

9 Comments


shathakizt

Why it is not " kediyi su icer" ??!!


Ektoraskan

That would mean: The water drinks the cat.

The "-yi" lets us know that that it's the object of the sentence - no matter where you put it within the sentence.


kitt-cat

Why is it not "kedi suyu içer" when the water (su) is the direct object of the sentence?


OsmanARSLA477733

kedi suyu içer = the cat drinks the water. kedi su içer =the cat drinks water.


SalmaNda2

it must be kedi suyu içer su is nesne , de mi ?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects do not get the accusative case.


Amir.pro

So here, for the subject, the cat and cat are both translated to Kedi? After finishing the Accusative course, I was thinking about adding the yi as the definite article...


jultatt

I thought the same


Warwick200

Niye Ne Hayir "Kediyi Su Içer" Im Confused!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.