Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat drinks water."

Translation:Kedi su içer.

2 years ago

9 Comments


shathakizt

Why it is not " kediyi su icer" ??!!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would mean: The water drinks the cat.

The "-yi" lets us know that that it's the object of the sentence - no matter where you put it within the sentence.

2 years ago

SalmaNda2

it must be kedi suyu içer su is nesne , de mi ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not get the accusative case.

1 year ago

kitt-cat

Why is it not "kedi suyu içer" when the water (su) is the direct object of the sentence?

2 years ago

OsmanARSLA477733

kedi suyu içer = the cat drinks the water. kedi su içer =the cat drinks water.

1 year ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

So here, for the subject, the cat and cat are both translated to Kedi? After finishing the Accusative course, I was thinking about adding the yi as the definite article...

1 year ago

jultatt

I thought the same

9 months ago

Warwick200

Niye Ne Hayir "Kediyi Su Içer" Im Confused!

7 months ago