"Uçmakistiyormusun?"

Translation:Do you want to fly?

3 years ago

5 Comments


tobithegreat
tobithegreat

I'm not entirely sure what this sentence means. In Italian there are different words for piloting a plane, riding in a plane and what the plane is actually doing. In English the word "fly" is used for all three. I think I've only seen "uçmak" meaning riding in a plane, so I'm curious if it has either of the other meanings as well.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It can have all three of those meanings. And without context, I'd simply translate the sentence as: "Vuoi volare?" ;p

3 years ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Isn't the transitive sense of ‘flying a plane’ (as in controlling it) translated with ‘kullanmak’?

I thought ‘uçmak’ was only used for what the passengers or the plane itself are doing.

5 months ago

AlicanAkyl

In this sentence, "fly" means "I want to be on air."

1 year ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

Perhaps this is another nod to Game of Thrones - Ser Robin always wants to see people fly (through the Moon Door.)

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.