"Die Jungen kaufen die Tomaten."

Translation:The boys are buying the tomatoes.

October 20, 2015

19 Comments


som84164

What is the difference between "buying" and "prchasing" ? DL saying purchasing is wrong here.

October 20, 2015

SorrisoMW

In addition to mizinamo's answer, "to buy"/"kaufen" explicitly means paying money for it, while "to purchase"/"anschaffen" only means getting it on some way. Quite subtle, but that's why "buying" is a bit more accurate here than "purchasing".

(Nevertheless you should report it)

October 20, 2015

PollyCarp

So, what is the difference between "kaufen" and "bezahlen", then? Thanks!

May 23, 2016

mizinamo

bezahlen is merely "pay".

For example, you can pay an entrance fee without necessarily buying something at the same time.

May 23, 2016

sarefo
Mod

Accepted now.

May 29, 2017

Jax706964

I feel like "The boys are buying tomatoes" should be correct. I understand it says "die tomaten" but i still think it should count.

June 14, 2016

SorrisoMW

No. "tomatoes" can be any tomatoes, whereas "the tomatoes" refers to some specific tomatoes.

January 20, 2017

J.P.MAP

As an ESOL teacher I'd debate this for natural speech, very seldom would there be a need to specify THE tomatoes. It would be self evident and understood.

March 5, 2017

mizinamo

And similarly in German, Die Jungen kaufen Tomaten would be a more frequent sentence than Die Jungen kaufen die Tomaten, because you seldom talk about particular tomatoes.

But since Duo did give you a sentence about specific tomatoes, the translation has to match that.

You're not only supposed to produce idiomatic English, but the result also has to mean more or less the same as the German.

March 5, 2017

mizinamo

If you had said "Boys are buying tomatoes", you might have a point... if you were a speaker of Russian or some other language that doesn't have definite articles and so often mixes them up in languages that do have them.

But there is a difference.

June 15, 2016

Sindhu433685

What is the difference between "buy" and "shop".. Can't it be, the boy shops the tomatoes? Pls clarify

December 27, 2017

mizinamo

"shop" does not take an object -- you simply "go shopping" or "are shopping".

But you can "buy an object":

December 27, 2017

NoMoreRomance

Also to shop means you are looking for what you want to buy, but it doesn't mean that you actually paid any money for anything. For example: I went grocery shopping yesterday, but I came home with nothing. Shopping is more that action of looking for something to buy. Or "I am shopping for my wedding dress" means you are looking around at different stores for a wedding dress to buy.

November 12, 2018

DeustchLathland

I wrote Der in the beginning, and i'm wondering why it's not accepted. Please clarify this.

April 28, 2016

mizinamo
  • der Junge "the boy"
  • die Jungen "the boys"

der is masculine nominative singular, but in the plural, the article is the same for all genders: die in the nominative.

April 28, 2016

CaroleJone10

what is wrong with "the boys buy tomatoes"

June 12, 2017

mizinamo

That means that they buy tomatoes in general, any old tomatoes.

But the German die Tomaten with definite article means that you are speaking about specific tomatoes that you have been speaking about before or which are obvious from context, so should be translated as "the tomatoes".

June 14, 2017

ProfNorth

The English plural of tomatos has no 'e'. The plural of potatoes has an 'e'. The message tells me that I have a typo when I spell tomatos correctly. It would be useful to correct this for future users.

July 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.