"Ihr seid Frauen und wir sind Mädchen."

Translation:You are women and we are girls.

October 20, 2015

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duckee25

Please any tell me what is the difference between "seid" and "sind"

March 21, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Please read the tips pages at the start of the lessons. Unfortunately, you probably need to do this in a web browser, although it works on phones too. You may need to log in if you have been using the app.

    From there:

    A few verbs like sein ("to be") are completely irregular, and their conjugations simply need to be memorised:

    ich bin = I am
    du bist = you (singular informal) are
    er/sie/es ist = he/she/it is
    wir sind = we are
    ihr seid = you (plural informal) are
    sie sind = they are
    Sie sind = you (formal) are

    Write them out on a piece of paper if it helps you memorise them while learning. You will remember them eventually :) It helps to notice which ones are the same.

    April 14, 2016

Hooty.Owl.com

    thank you it makes a little more sense to me now

    April 28, 2016

Oiltofu

    Thanks for your explanation!

    May 23, 2018

StuartWill30913

    Thanks for this explanation as I have to admit I carry on getting these two words mixed up

    August 1, 2018

KresimirUto

    Danke schön.

    May 8, 2018

Dank186491

    I noticed that "seid" is used when talking about other people, but "sind" is used when oneself is included.

    April 1, 2018

GigiKuper

    yes

    September 28, 2018

Alisha766189

    Vir sind mädchen und ihr seid männer

    March 15, 2018

Neha_20

    Its not "v"ir.. Its "W"ir

    April 9, 2018

DarraghGC

    Seid is for when you are talking about someone else and sind is when you are talking about yourself. Sind is also used for sie (they)

    July 18, 2018

Rachel744111

    I guess seid is when its a single person like 'you'

    Eg: You are girls Ihr seid mädchen Single person+seid+plural

    And sind is when there are multiple person like 'we'

    Eg: We are girls Wir sind mädchen Plural form+sind+plural form

    Hope i m correct

    August 2, 2018

mizinamo

    When "you" is a single person, then it is du bist.

    When "you" is multiple people, then it is ihr seid.

    sind is used for wir sind (we are) and for sie sind (they are).

    But sind is not "the plural form of the verb" -- such a thing doesn't exist, just as English doesn't have, say, "the singular form of a verb".

    "I give" and "he gives" are both singular but require different endings. "I give" and "you give" are the same but "he gives" is different -- even though all are singular. Similarly, wir sind and sie sind are the same but ihr seid is different -- even though all are plural.

    August 2, 2018

SILPAVARGH

    Hi can I ask you an off topic thing. Your profile shows that you are learning so many languages. How do you maintain it, I mean, don't they make you confused while learning another language. Sorry for my English.

    September 18, 2018

GigiKuper

    wow you know a lot of languages

    September 28, 2018

Ashfall4

    Seid you use for you only and sind is for we

    September 5, 2018

lhmckown

    Sind also used with they

    October 4, 2018

PedroJoseF661748

    That is a good question

    October 3, 2018

Ami321961

    Poor volume my end

    October 18, 2018

Vin318322

    Same confusion

    March 18, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Did reading my comment help?

      May 10, 2018

GigiKuper

      yes yes yes

      September 28, 2018

NettaIznard

      Ja

      May 25, 2018

SarthakSha463860

      Sind used for Mann and seid used for frau

      May 23, 2018

mizinamo

      That is not correct.

      • wir sind Männer = we are men
      • wir sind Frauen = we are women
      • sie sind Männer = they are men
      • sie sind Frauen = they are women

      versus

      • ihr seid Männer = you are men
      • ihr seid Frauen = you are women

      It depends on whether the subject is "we" or "you" or "they", not on whether it's about men or women.

      May 23, 2018

reham.alr

      so is the plural of "mädchen" also "mädchen" ?

      August 11, 2016

Problemzerstorer

      Yes, you are correct. The thing that changes is "Das Mädchen" to "Die Mädchen".

      March 9, 2017

GigiKuper

      yes

      September 28, 2018

Frodo38267

      Is "sind" also "did"

      August 22, 2018

mizinamo

      You usually can't translate just individual words but have to look at the grammar of the entire sentence.

      There can be sentences where the German has sind and the English had "did" - for example, Sind die Kinder gestern zur Schule gegangen? = "Did the children go to school yesterday?"

      But that's because German often uses the compound past to talk about single events in the past; because gehen "to go" takes sein "to be" as its helping verb in the compound past; and because English uses "to do" as a helping verb when asking questions.

      Not because sind "means" did.

      August 22, 2018

lhmckown

      I have a problem, can you help? When typing German, I can't use capital letters. In studying Spanish, no problem, in all other apps, no problem, just in dl German. So i can't do nouns correctly.

      October 4, 2018

SajaIbrahim

      Why do we use seid instead of sind ?

      April 7, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        See my comment to duckee25.

        When we have ihr meaning "you (plural)", it needs seid. That just has to be memorised. You can never have ihr sind.

        April 14, 2016

Sparrow_34

        In the German language do your D's always sound like T's? Please tell me if this is wrong.

        June 8, 2017

mizinamo

        No, not all of them -- only those at the end of a word (and sometimes in the middle of a word if it's a compound word and the D is at the end of one of the components).

        All B D G at the end of a word turn voiceless, into P T K sounds.

        So "sind" sounds as if it would be written "zint" in English.

        But "das" does not sound like "tas".

        January 1, 2018

HariPriyaS6

        I don't seem to be getting Frauen right how do you pronounce it?

        August 19, 2017

Vimal_Chawda

        a women is wrong why

        February 25, 2018

mizinamo

        "women" is the plural of "woman".

        We don't use the article "a" with plural nouns in English.

        February 25, 2018

Hector290697

        Ok, let me think of it this way with my Romance languages...

        Ihr seid = Ustedes son/Vocês são/Vous êtes/Voi sunteți Wir sind = Nosotros somos/Nós somos/Nous sommes/Noi suntem

        That should make it easier for me.

        April 6, 2018

mizinamo

        Beware of the French and South American Spanish, which mix plural and polite.

        In Spanish-from-Spain, ihr seid would be vosotros sois (plural) rather than Ustedes son (polite).

        April 6, 2018

sr5060il

        Why is there an "Ot" sound after und word?

        April 9, 2018

bagoly128

        I agree with the above translation. Why is right the following translation made by machine: You all are women and we are girls? From which the "all" comes

        April 10, 2018

mizinamo

        ihr is used in German when you are speaking to more than one person.

        In modern English, "you" can be used for speaking to one person or to many people, so some people make a distinction by using "you all" when speaking to many people.

        So ihr could be translated as "you all" by those people, to show that it is now du (just one person) but ihr (many people).

        April 10, 2018

doug.v.allen

        "Ihr seid" would be like the slang in English "y'all are"

        April 15, 2018

mizinamo

        Except that ihr is not slang in German -- it's the only pronoun you can use to speak to several people at once if you are on familiar terms with them.

        April 15, 2018

Adolf1888

        I need a simple way to tell seid and sind apart.

        May 20, 2018

mizinamo

        wir sind (we are)

        ihr seid (you are - speaking to several people)

        sie sind (they are)

        Look at the subject -- is it wir "we" or sie "they"? Then use sind. Is it ihr "you" (several people)? Then use seid.

        May 20, 2018

VaultGirl4

        There is no sound from the exercises where you have to type out what the audio saying or it says the German text in the language and you have to type out the English translation and vise-versa. I have my system volume up all the way and I even went onto another website and watched a video and the sound was playing, so I don't know if it's this website, but I have tried everything even checked my settings on my profile as well... Any help is greatly appreciated!!! :D

        May 25, 2018

greg865492

        I wrote this correctly except the women and girls did not have uppet case

        May 29, 2018

Suhaila780105

        How do you pronounce 'er' and 'ihr'? They sound bery similar to me if not the sams

        July 5, 2018

mizinamo

        The pronunciation is similar to how someone from SE England (who "doesn't pronounce their R's") would pronounce "air" and "ear", respectively.

        July 6, 2018

Mina148205

        Irritated it marked this wrong when I put y'all instead of you because Ihr is more accurately equivalent to y'all in tbe English language.

        August 21, 2018

lhmckown

        Y'all is not standard English. Though I use it, it is very regional. In my native language (Hoosier) the corresponding expression is "you guys" or some say "youse." Although "youse" is looked down on.

        October 4, 2018

BrittanyMu797466

        An easy way to remember are to assign is singing the Ode to Joy ending and saying

        Ich bin du bist er sie es ist Wir sind ihr seid sie/Sie sind.

        It makes it so easy to remember!!

        September 4, 2018

PallaviNiw

        I confuse in sied and sind how I used to be there perfect?

        September 17, 2018

saketh17

        Im not getting how to pronounce 'Ihr' Can anyone pls help me

        July 31, 2016

dxb2020

        as you said " ear" in english

        August 27, 2016

AnnabelleB598321

        I am writing you are woman and we are girls and it says that i'm wrong and says the exact same thing that i said

        July 21, 2018

mizinamo

        No -- it says "you are women", not "you are woman". Note the E in the last syllable of "women".

        July 22, 2018

Judy193094

        I can't type in umlauts

        September 7, 2018

mizinamo

        ae oe ue ss should be accepted as workarounds for ä ö ü ß.

        For example, type Maedchen if you can't type Mädchen, or ich heisse if you can't type ich heiße.

        September 8, 2018

LeonRaath

        All ok

        September 29, 2018

PedroJoseF661748
        October 3, 2018

PedroJoseF661748

        That is a good question.

        October 3, 2018

albertadmin

        I think my answer true

        October 5, 2018

mizinamo

        The system cannot check whether answers are true (whether they correspond to the real world) because it doesn’t know anything about the real world. It only checks whether answers are correct translations, by comparing them to a list of accepted translations.

        For example, “I have three sisters” is true (because I do have three sisters), but that sentence is not a correct translation of the German sentence Ihr seid Frauen und wir sind Mädchen.

        One correct translation would be “You are women and we are girls.”

        What did you write? Nobody can see your answer, so just using the term “my answer” will not let anyone help you.

        Please always write the entire answer, even if you thin’ the problem lies with one or two specific words — often, the problem is with word order or articles or adjective endings, which we can’t see if we do not see the entire sentence.

        October 5, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.