1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid Frauen und wir sind…

"Ihr seid Frauen und wir sind Mädchen."

Translation:You are women and we are girls.

October 20, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duckee25

Please any tell me what is the difference between "seid" and "sind"


az_p
Mod

    Please read the tips pages at the start of the lessons. Unfortunately, you probably need to do this in a web browser, although it works on phones too. You may need to log in if you have been using the app.

    From there:

    A few verbs like sein ("to be") are completely irregular, and their conjugations simply need to be memorised:

    ich bin = I am
    du bist = you (singular informal) are
    er/sie/es ist = he/she/it is
    wir sind = we are
    ihr seid = you (plural informal) are
    sie sind = they are
    Sie sind = you (formal) are

    Write them out on a piece of paper if it helps you memorise them while learning. You will remember them eventually :) It helps to notice which ones are the same.


StuartWill30913

    Thanks for this explanation as I have to admit I carry on getting these two words mixed up


Hooty.Owl.com

    thank you it makes a little more sense to me now


Oiltofu

    Thanks for your explanation!


Dank186491

    I noticed that "seid" is used when talking about other people, but "sind" is used when oneself is included.


Ashfall4

    Seid you use for you only and sind is for we


Rachel744111

    I guess seid is when its a single person like 'you'

    Eg: You are girls Ihr seid mädchen Single person+seid+plural

    And sind is when there are multiple person like 'we'

    Eg: We are girls Wir sind mädchen Plural form+sind+plural form

    Hope i m correct


mizinamo

    When "you" is a single person, then it is du bist.

    When "you" is multiple people, then it is ihr seid.

    sind is used for wir sind (we are) and for sie sind (they are).

    But sind is not "the plural form of the verb" -- such a thing doesn't exist, just as English doesn't have, say, "the singular form of a verb".

    "I give" and "he gives" are both singular but require different endings. "I give" and "you give" are the same but "he gives" is different -- even though all are singular. Similarly, wir sind and sie sind are the same but ihr seid is different -- even though all are plural.


reham.alr

    so is the plural of "mädchen" also "mädchen" ?


Problemzerstorer

    Yes, you are correct. The thing that changes is "Das Mädchen" to "Die Mädchen".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.