1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child sees the man."

"The child sees the man."

Translation:Das Kind sieht den Mann.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments


tunasalad

dang this is gonna be confusing.


hpcf

how can I know if it is "den" or "dem" ? Thank you


kyky

"sehen" requires an accusative object -> "den Mann"


mphair

How do we know that?

For instance:

The child eats with the man. The child sees the man.

The former uses "dem" and the latter uses "den". How are these two different?


kyky

In the first sentence it is "dem Mann" because the preposition "mit" requires dative. the whole thing is a prepositional phrase. "[The child] eats [with [the man]]".


alisawera

Breackets are awsome!!! Thank you! I'm a programmer, I've tried lisp, but I donno why I never thought about brackets in sentences!!! ))


abainbridge

Most verbs that take an indirect objective (dative: dem) have a preposition in English such as "to" or "with". Direct objects (accusative: den) don't have them.


kyky

It is not as easy as that. Consider the preposition "in": "Ich gehe im Wald." - "I go around in the wood." and "Ich gehe in den Wald." - "I go into the wood." It depends on the preposition and the verb. "in" in a static context requires dative and in a dynamic context it requires accusative.


1425364758697079

I wrote "den mann sieht das kind" Word order thought flexible was I....


rharao

OK, can someone tell me once and for all when I use the accusative and when I use the nominative?


kyky

I'd say in a normal active sentence: subject - nominative and object - acusative/dative(/genitive).


1425364758697079

Nominative is the thing that is performing the action... If I like turtles, I am nominative and turtles is accusative. If I give flowers to you, I am nominative, Flowers is accusative (I'm not giving you, I'm giving flowers) and you is dative.


Daenyse

why is 'der Mann' not good ?


hipp5

Because the man is in the accusative case. He is the object of the sentence (the action is being done to him).


Nasrin_solati

Why "der Mann" is not correct?


officerharry15

Im 11 English please?


joshuadmwilliams

Can I get an explanation of why "seiht" is required here? Is it because "The child" is seen as "it" which is "es"?


kyky

"The child" is 3rd person singular. "he/she/it sees" = "er/sie/es sieht"


jennjeffs

why can i not say "Den Mann sieht das Kind" - it means the same but I have just changed the word order??


kyky

If you do not use the standard word order, you change the meaning a little. Here you stress "den Mann". As in " It is the man, that the child sees."


jennjeffs

but effectively the same ... right?


kyky

Well, not 100% the same but "the core meaning" is the same.


jennjeffs

Thanks Kyky - you seem to be a legend with this stuff - blimey I find it hard! cheers


kyky

You're welcome! I'm sure you'll get a feeling for these things.


natty15

How do I know, which are acussative verbs??


kyky

You have to learn them. As a tendency, verbs require dative if the object benefits from the verb. For example, "helfen", "jemandem (dat.) etwas (acc.) schenken/geben", "vertrauen"...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.