"The child sees the man."

Translation:Das Kind sieht den Mann.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments


tunasalad

dang this is gonna be confusing.

January 24, 2013

hpcf

how can I know if it is "den" or "dem" ? Thank you

January 6, 2013

kyky

"sehen" requires an accusative object -> "den Mann"

January 6, 2013

mphair

How do we know that?

For instance:

The child eats with the man. The child sees the man.

The former uses "dem" and the latter uses "den". How are these two different?

January 27, 2013

kyky

In the first sentence it is "dem Mann" because the preposition "mit" requires dative. the whole thing is a prepositional phrase. "[The child] eats [with [the man]]".

January 28, 2013

alisawera

Breackets are awsome!!! Thank you! I'm a programmer, I've tried lisp, but I donno why I never thought about brackets in sentences!!! ))

April 7, 2013

abainbridge

Most verbs that take an indirect objective (dative: dem) have a preposition in English such as "to" or "with". Direct objects (accusative: den) don't have them.

February 3, 2013

kyky

It is not as easy as that. Consider the preposition "in": "Ich gehe im Wald." - "I go around in the wood." and "Ich gehe in den Wald." - "I go into the wood." It depends on the preposition and the verb. "in" in a static context requires dative and in a dynamic context it requires accusative.

February 3, 2013

1425364758697079

I wrote "den mann sieht das kind" Word order thought flexible was I....

February 24, 2013

rharao

OK, can someone tell me once and for all when I use the accusative and when I use the nominative?

February 27, 2013

kyky

I'd say in a normal active sentence: subject - nominative and object - acusative/dative(/genitive).

February 27, 2013

1425364758697079

Nominative is the thing that is performing the action... If I like turtles, I am nominative and turtles is accusative. If I give flowers to you, I am nominative, Flowers is accusative (I'm not giving you, I'm giving flowers) and you is dative.

February 27, 2013

Daenyse

why is 'der Mann' not good ?

March 1, 2013

hipp5

Because the man is in the accusative case. He is the object of the sentence (the action is being done to him).

March 6, 2013

Nasrin_solati

Why "der Mann" is not correct?

March 3, 2013

officerharry15

Im 11 English please?

April 16, 2013

joshuadmwilliams

Can I get an explanation of why "seiht" is required here? Is it because "The child" is seen as "it" which is "es"?

February 5, 2013

kyky

"The child" is 3rd person singular. "he/she/it sees" = "er/sie/es sieht"

February 5, 2013

jennjeffs

why can i not say "Den Mann sieht das Kind" - it means the same but I have just changed the word order??

February 15, 2013

kyky

If you do not use the standard word order, you change the meaning a little. Here you stress "den Mann". As in " It is the man, that the child sees."

February 17, 2013

jennjeffs

but effectively the same ... right?

February 17, 2013

kyky

Well, not 100% the same but "the core meaning" is the same.

February 18, 2013

jennjeffs

Thanks Kyky - you seem to be a legend with this stuff - blimey I find it hard! cheers

February 18, 2013

kyky

You're welcome! I'm sure you'll get a feeling for these things.

February 18, 2013

natty15

How do I know, which are acussative verbs??

March 16, 2013

kyky

You have to learn them. As a tendency, verbs require dative if the object benefits from the verb. For example, "helfen", "jemandem (dat.) etwas (acc.) schenken/geben", "vertrauen"...

March 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.