1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sagt ja."

"Sie sagt ja."

Translation:She is saying yes.

October 20, 2015

13 Comments


DukeOvie

I was wondering if the answer could have been "she said yes". Any idea?


Volmar86

That would have been: "Sie sagte ja" :)


n1j4t

why are the most of the comments deleted?


mizinamo

Because they were irrelevant for people trying to learn or understand German.

Off-topic comments or jokes, for example.


TechSpeaker

why sagt instead of spricht?


az_p
Mod

    Sagt = "says"
    Spricht = "speaks"

    You can see that only one works. This is because sagen/"to say" is a transitive verb, and sprechen/"to speak" is an intransitive verb (in this context).

    http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/transitive_verbs.htm


GrowerDE

    Is "She tells yes" also right?


mizinamo

    Is "She tells yes" also right?

    No.

    "Tell" has as an object either "story", or a person who receives information, but not a sentence or a word that you are quoting.


Erik226858

    Where is the dativ?


mizinamo

    Where is the dativ?

    Nowhere in this sentence.

    But this unit is where sagt is introduced; it includes sentences with sagt both with and without a dative object.


lily895654

    I assume that there is a different word for "said" vs "say/says"? I was going quickly and accidentally wrote said


mizinamo

    I assume that there is a different word for "said" vs "say/says"?

    Yes. she said = sie sagte with an -e at the end.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.