1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A fruta tem muitos benefício…

"A fruta tem muitos benefícios."

Translation:The fruit has many benefits.

October 20, 2015

3 Comments


cassandra280103

The article is not required in English when the noun is being used collectively


Luis_Domingos

You're right - the same sentence without "The" at the beginning is now accepted. Anytime you find an error, please report it inside the exercise using the "Report a problem" button.

Thank you for your feedback, and good luck with your studies :)


GScottOliver

2019-08-09 I think this sentence is simply devoid of context. For instance, "A palmeira de açaí é amplamente crescida no Brasil. A fruta tem muitos benefícios."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.