1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o costume mais popula…

"Qual é o costume mais popular do seu país?"

Translation:What is the most popular custom of your country?

November 14, 2013

15 Comments


Tembran

Why is it the "most" popular in this translation? Should it not be "more" from "mais"?

November 14, 2013

DCXX1

A better explanation is that "mais" is comparative ("more") whereas "o mais" is superlative ("the most"). It is always superlative with the definite article ("o/a") and always comparative without it.

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Comparison: mais=more (or "er" at the end of short adjectives). Superlative: mais = most

November 14, 2013

SimmySosa

"What is the custom most popular in your country?" Is wrong?

October 11, 2015

DCXX1

Yes. adjectives precede the noun in English, so it must be "the most popular custom". You could say: "Which custom is the most popular in your country" (or, less grammatically correct, but acceptable would be "what custom is....").

October 11, 2015

jpetro99

where is the o?!

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique

which o? o costume / do seu país?

April 4, 2014

jpetro99

O Mais igualmente most. mais igualmente more. Why doesn't the sentence have o mais?

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique

oh, I see. you have the "o", but is placed before the noun!! =) That's the structure."O costume MAIS"..

April 4, 2014

jpetro99

but i thought the "o" is just the translation for "the"....

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique

yes! THE most popular custom = O costume mais popular.

April 4, 2014

LadyMar1923

I wrote "of your parents." Wrong?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Parents = pais

Country = país (with an accent, different pronunciation).

May 6, 2014

LadyMar1923

Obrigada

May 7, 2014

pbassred

I English, most people would say "was is your country's most popular custom?".

July 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.