"Hallo, mein Name ist Duo."

Translation:Hello, my name is Duo.

October 20, 2015

19 Comments


Mhd_fa

Hello Duo, thanks for making this app, it's awesome :D

October 20, 2015

NyamNyamNy1

You killed my father. Prepare to die.

April 23, 2018

pedrohgmuniz

Hallo, es freut mich dich kennen zu lernen!

January 21, 2016

Dexxa1

i never imagined duo to have such a deep voice

September 12, 2017

yogogoyogi

What about "Ich hieße Duo."? (heiße?)

May 3, 2016

PeterD797108

I was also not sure why they did not say this, as in previous German classes I've never heard "mein Name ist..." taught.

My best guess is that Duolingo is trying to teach a simpler way of introducing one's self before teaching the more ubiquitous "ich heiße" later. Either that, or there is actually a contextual difference between saying "I am _" and "My name is _", similar to the slight different there is in English.

July 14, 2018

Don591132

yeah same meaning

August 22, 2016

tems12

Anyone else found this funny?????

June 6, 2018

Peckerwoody

Yeah, typed the name wrong and got it wrong T.T

January 9, 2016

ludwig11s

Shouldn't it be: Name = Last Name?

January 18, 2016

OmarEssam.EG

No, Name = Name (just name), Vorname = First name, Nachname = Surname.

January 19, 2016

couvertrash

What's the difference between introducing yourself with "Mein Name ist [x]" and "Ich heiße [x]"?

October 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    But there's still not answer to why "mein Name ist" is used rather than "ich heisse." I was taught "mein Name ist" is only used by lazy English-speakers because it's a direct translation of what they would say and isn't used at all, ever, by Germans. And in the German introductions I've been a party to, the person has always said "ich heisse." (Actually, most people in informal situations just say their name, or "ich bin...." but if they use "my name is...." they say "ich heisse….")

    February 12, 2019

hourikafai

    Hallo Duo, mein Name ist houri .Nice to have you in Duolingo!!

    May 14, 2019

germanwannabee

    ja danke!

    October 22, 2015

Blazingfur

    Why the ❤❤❤❤ is the persons name duo?

    June 20, 2016

hrthjtjtyjyykyk

    Duo the owl is the Duolingo mascot.

    July 17, 2016

okplo

    That would mean I hot duo

    June 5, 2016

PeterD797108

    No, "Hallo, mein Name ist Duo" means "Hello, my name is Duo".

    I think you're talking about "Ich heiße Duo". While "heiß" (adjective) does in fact mean "hot", "heißen" (verb) means "to be called". Therefore, "Ich heiße Duo" means "I am called Duo".

    September 5, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.