"In the Netherlands there are many stations."

Translation:In Nederland zijn veel stations.

3 years ago

10 Comments


4sily
4sily

"In Nederland zijn veel stations" - is it really a correct sentence? I would rather expect "In Nederland zijn er veel stations".

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Both are correct :)

3 years ago

JeremyBray1

I am also confused :(

8 months ago

MaureenCG

Why not staan?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In this case, only 'zijn' is correct. See here for a more detailed explanation about 'zijn/liggen/zitten/staan': https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

10 months ago

wdtpw
wdtpw

I don't understand this - is there any chance you can explain a little more? From the example in the link is the text:

Buildings either stand or lie, depending on their proportions. Most buildings that you would encounter in a city are described as standing: houses, office buildings, skyscrapers, churches and pretty much anything else that is higher than it is wide.

... which seems to suggest staan is the right word.

8 months ago

Add
Add

Yeah, I'm afraid I still need an explanation as to why "zijn" is correct here. I'm not seeing anything in that article that is telling me that "zijn" should be the obvious choice.

There is the following though which seems to say "staan" could be correct:

When the Dutch say that a building is ‘standing’ in the city, there is no emphasis on the verb ‘staan’. The meaning that it might convey, perhaps that the building is rather tall, is far less important than the location. But in Dutch, one would need to use ‘standing’ or ‘lying’, because “Het gebouw is in de stad” is simply unnatural and awkward.

5 months ago

Yurell
Yurell

Why does only 'zijn', and not 'liggen' or 'staan', work here? Do stations just get referred to with 'zijn'?

8 months ago

Thenia5
Thenia5

Why veel instead of vele?

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I had the same question. What I found indicates that the veel/vele distinction has nothing to do with the -e inflection typical of adjectives, but instead the usage goes thus:

-Use "veel" as "many" in the more typical usage, emphasizing the total amount -Use "vele" as "many" when specifically emphasizing the individual things

I'm no native speaker, but here are my thoughts (open to correction):

It seems to me the two words wouldn't really translate any differently into English...it's more about emphasis. I guess you might translate the sentence "In Nederland zijn vele stations" as "In the Netherlands there are many (unique/individual) stations." In other words, you're emphasizing the uniqueness of each individual station comprising part of the "many."

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id14

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.