"In the Netherlands there are many stations."

Translation:In Nederland zijn veel stations.

3 years ago

12 Comments


4sily

"In Nederland zijn veel stations" - is it really a correct sentence? I would rather expect "In Nederland zijn er veel stations".

3 years ago

--Charlotte--

Both are correct :)

3 years ago

JeremyBray1

I am also confused :(

11 months ago

MaureenCG

Why not staan?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

In this case, only 'zijn' is correct. See here for a more detailed explanation about 'zijn/liggen/zitten/staan': https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

1 year ago

wdtpw

I don't understand this - is there any chance you can explain a little more? From the example in the link is the text:

Buildings either stand or lie, depending on their proportions. Most buildings that you would encounter in a city are described as standing: houses, office buildings, skyscrapers, churches and pretty much anything else that is higher than it is wide.

... which seems to suggest staan is the right word.

1 year ago

Yurell

Why does only 'zijn', and not 'liggen' or 'staan', work here? Do stations just get referred to with 'zijn'?

11 months ago

Khedii

Not 100% sure but my theory is, in this context they are talking about the existence of these stations. (existence of these "many" stations)

liggen or staan is used when you talk about their location.

1 month ago

Thenia5

Why veel instead of vele?

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I had the same question. What I found indicates that the veel/vele distinction has nothing to do with the -e inflection typical of adjectives, but instead the usage goes thus:

-Use "veel" as "many" in the more typical usage, emphasizing the total amount -Use "vele" as "many" when specifically emphasizing the individual things

I'm no native speaker, but here are my thoughts (open to correction):

It seems to me the two words wouldn't really translate any differently into English...it's more about emphasis. I guess you might translate the sentence "In Nederland zijn vele stations" as "In the Netherlands there are many (unique/individual) stations." In other words, you're emphasizing the uniqueness of each individual station comprising part of the "many."

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id14

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.