1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat fruit."

"We eat fruit."

Translation:Biz meyve yeriz.

October 20, 2015

22 Comments


zzzzort

Could meyve be plural, or does that sound as weird in turkish as it would in english?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are instances where you could put the plural suffix, but this is not one of them.


ValeriaBab6

sorry i didn't get that. we learned from the previous lessons that indefinite plural in English is being translated as singular indefinite in Turkish. so shouldn't it be translated as FRUITS according to that rule?


addielizabeth_

What is the difference between yerim and yeriz?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I eat" = (Ben) yerim "We eat" = (Biz) yeriz


yM.Slm

( Yerim ) with ( ben ) Ben tavuk yerim ( yeriz ) with ( biz ) Biz tavuk yeriz . Ben .. (me ) Biz ..( we )


jzlcdh

Turkish sentences generally go Subject Object Verb https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93object%E2%80%93verb#Turkish whereas English are usually Subject Verb Object

But I'll leave it to a native speaker to say whether Wikipedia is correct to say:

'In Turkish where normally SOV is used, SVO can be used to emphasize the verb in some instances. For example, "John terketti Mary'yi" (Lit. John/left/Mary: John left Mary) is the answer to the question "What did John do with Mary?" instead of the regular [SOV] sentence "John Mary'yi terketti" (Lit. John/Mary/left).' in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93verb%E2%80%93object


Hanzala599841

What is the difference between yeriz and yerler when we use it with biz


Ahmed764491

In urdu meyva is used for dry fruits.


ChiBegam

In Persian, "Meyve" is "Meyve", = Fruit, as same as Turkish ...


Salmashahalam

Pls corrcet me- i used yersinz and it was marked incorrect.


Salmashahalam

I just need to know why?


Natalia471459

Yerim ve yeyorum aynı anlam?


TayabaAmja

I wrote correct meaning but shown wrong. Please note


Anasteisha354852

Please explain why in one case it is written "meyve", and in another "meyveyi"?Tell us when and how to use them in sentences...


Anasteisha354852

Please explain why in one case it is written "meyve", and in another "meyveyi"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.