"We eat fruit."

Translation:Biz meyve yeriz.

3 years ago

12 Comments


zzzzort

Could meyve be plural, or does that sound as weird in turkish as it would in english?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are instances where you could put the plural suffix, but this is not one of them.

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

sorry i didn't get that. we learned from the previous lessons that indefinite plural in English is being translated as singular indefinite in Turkish. so shouldn't it be translated as FRUITS according to that rule?

6 months ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Turkish sentences generally go Subject Object Verb https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93object%E2%80%93verb#Turkish whereas English are usually Subject Verb Object

But I'll leave it to a native speaker to say whether Wikipedia is correct to say:

'In Turkish where normally SOV is used, SVO can be used to emphasize the verb in some instances. For example, "John terketti Mary'yi" (Lit. John/left/Mary: John left Mary) is the answer to the question "What did John do with Mary?" instead of the regular [SOV] sentence "John Mary'yi terketti" (Lit. John/Mary/left).' in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93verb%E2%80%93object

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

that is interesting

3 years ago

addielizabeth_

What is the difference between yerim and yeriz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I eat" = (Ben) yerim "We eat" = (Biz) yeriz

2 years ago

yM.Slm
yM.Slm

( Yerim ) with ( ben ) Ben tavuk yerim ( yeriz ) with ( biz ) Biz tavuk yeriz . Ben .. (me ) Biz ..( we )

2 months ago

Ahmed764491

In urdu meyva is used for dry fruits.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

In Persian, "Meyve" is "Meyve", = Fruit, as same as Turkish ...

2 years ago

Salmashahalam

Pls corrcet me- i used yersinz and it was marked incorrect.

6 months ago

Salmashahalam

I just need to know why?

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.