1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My sister-in-law wears skirt…

"My sister-in-law wears skirts."

Translation:Min svigerinne går i skjørt.

October 20, 2015

10 Comments


chloe1395

Why is "går i" used here? I have only used "har på seg" until now. Are they interchangeable?


grydolva

Går i states this is probably a regular occurance, as well as something you can point out right now. Har på seg is the here and now, one instance, "I can see her, she's wearing a skirt."


ErichIvass

But the english sentence can also tell me, that she is wearing several skirts on another, then har på seg skjørt(pl) would be right, or not


WildSage

why is skirts not plural in the norwegian translation?


grydolva

The plural form is skjørt, like many other monosyllable neuter nouns. However this one has several legal forms, so skjørter would actually be a recognised spelling. Skjørt is by far the most common, though.


Keernokner

Is svigerinna mi also acceptable here? Is there a reason to use one or the other?


grydolva

Certain dialects prefer one over the other. Having the possessive first was much more common in the Oslo region 30-40 years ago, but has seen a decline. In everyday speak I prefer "svigerinna mi" unless I want to emphasize the possessive, then I'd say "min svigerinne" (I use the masculine possessive for the indefinite form, even though I consider the noun a feminine, it is not considered a grammatical error.)


devonchasee

never seen går i before this?


Osebrand

For a thorough discussion see also the comments for the Norwegian to English translation, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8795241 (34 comments at present)


Chris64072

I found this sudden change to "gar in" confusing. No warning in the tips section.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.