1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você entrega a comida."

"Você entrega a comida."

Translation:You deliver the food.

November 14, 2013

15 Comments


andrewduo

I'd challenge anyone to distinguish between "entrega a comida" and "entrega comida" on a normal speed. listening exercise. I feel a bit robbed to be marked down for this.


Mexico1982

I agree, duolingo needs to space out the words a bit


margaritaguese

Entrega could be hand out as well, right? Obrigada


Dessamator

Hand over the food..


Hector290697

Forget it! It's my pizza lol j/k XD.


BrunAnimas

Is it okay to translate it as "gather"?


Luis_Domingos

"to gather" would be "recolher".


Michael_Tavares

Can someone tell me how this sentence might look using 'tu'?


Sebbie112

Why is "You bring the food" not accepted?


Paulenrique

That is "Você traz a comida."


DebAzevedo

To explain the meaning on day-to-day use, when you "traz" something you are probably staying along. When you "entrega" something you usually leave afterwards.


AllanQuiel

I wrote "meal" instead of "food". I think "meal" could apply here, as it was suggested when I tapped on "comida".


andrewduo

Wiktionary certainly does give meal as an alternative, but I think it's better to stick to the much more common usage. There is a proper word for meal (which you probably don't know yet) - refeição.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.