1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er sammen med ham."

"Jeg er sammen med ham."

Translation:I am together with him.

October 20, 2015

9 Comments


FAAustad

Can it mean that two people are also in a relationship or just temporarily accompanying one another?


Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either of the two, so context is key.


Danielle.Marie_

Would it mean the same to say "Jeg er med ham."?


Deliciae
Mod

It depends on whether you're wanting to express that you're romantically involved with him, or that you're just together right now. If you remove "sammen", you lose the first potential meaning.


DarthVeyda

The end of the sentence is like "m'am" on Normal speed - is it supposed to be like that? It sounds like "ham" starts before "med" ends...


Deliciae
Mod

The end of the sentence is a little rushed here, but you can get something like "me'am" in regular speech as well, with the vowels tying into each other.


Jam_God

Does anyone also have a problem with the audio. The "med ham" part overlaps in mine.


Yvonne608224

the very last word HAM is weird sounding


VincentL66

"Hamn" means harbour in Swedish, havn in Norwegian. In Norwegian ham and han is used for he but what's the difference

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started