"Cosa pensi di dimostrare?"

Translation:What do you think you are proving?

January 6, 2013

72 Comments

Sorted by top post

hkysonjr

What do you think to show?" is bad English. The correct way of expressing this is "What are you thinking of showing?"

January 6, 2013

jgbachand

or "What do you hope to prove..."

September 17, 2013

Marninger

Cosa pensi di . . . = What do you think about . . .
Cosa pensi di me = What do you think about me
Cosa pensi di questo = What do you think about this
Coasa penso di fare = What are you going to do

dimostrare = to demonstrate / show / prove

Cosa pensi di demonstrare = What do you think you're proving

July 18, 2018

ToddDowty

Thank you for your explanation. I could only come up with "what do you think of the demonstration". Marked wrong of course. I cannot see how we're meant to see how "di" now means "you're". ??

March 24, 2019

malcolmissimo

It doesn't mean "you're". You are now learning that two languages often express the same concept in different ways. Italian says pensi di [infinitive of verb] - literally "you think of [to verb]" - whereas we say "you think you are [verb]ing".

Remember pensare di [verb] as one pattern, not separate words. Pensa di dimostrare would be S/he thinks s/he is proving.

March 24, 2019

MichaelWat541241

In English, "to prove" is not synonymous with "to show" or "to demonstrate".

May 23, 2019

ToddDowty

Thanks. I'm aware that I am always looking for direct translations. Sometimes, like in this example, it goes against me and my word play isn't (never has been) strong enough to work it out: I had to read your reply many times to make sense of it...!

March 24, 2019

malcolmissimo

@MichaelWat Yes it is, according to https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/prove.

Perhaps you mean that they are not always interchangeable, which is true for most words.

Translating poses a permanent challenge, which is to choose the right synonym for the context. See for example all the possible contexts at https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/D/dimostrare.html. As we are not given a context here, we have no idea which, and hope that Duo allows several sensible ones (some hope!).

May 23, 2019

seanwtreacy

Bingo. This one. ^^^^

July 30, 2014

wshvet

Ahh!! Thank You! I translated it literally, and got it right, but used the bad English noted above. Was wondering what it "really" meant!!

November 2, 2014

Natasha597268

Finally I understood! Thank you!

January 11, 2019

Georgio19

You mean "poor" English I think. English can't be "bad".

March 18, 2016

Berto29441

Do you know what metonymy means?

August 15, 2017

Berto29441

Instead of putting a minus, are you able to reply?

August 20, 2017

Nancy53656

the substitution of the name of an attribute or adjunct for that of the thing meant, for example suit for business executive, or the turf for horse racing

October 10, 2017

Berto29441

...and poor for bad (see Georgio)

October 11, 2017

malcolmissimo

Below are the definition and examples from the Hoepli dictionary. All of its choices suit our phrase, and to them I'd add "have in mind" to reflect the context avere in animo.

See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/P/pensare.php, context #5.

V+di+INF (= progettare/avere in animo) to plan, to think [of doing], to intend Pensava di partire per una lunga vacanza = he intended to leave for a long holiday. Cosa pensi di fare? = what are you planning to do? Pensi di comprarlo? = are you thinking of buying it? Stanno pensando di prendersi una vacanza il mese prossimo = they're thinking of taking a holiday next month.

Note that this only applies to pensare di +infinitivo, not to pensare a or pensare alone.

August 23, 2017

cosmopolita61

I wrote "What are you thinking to show",which I knew was bad English,buy you never know with DL. It was not accepted,so maybe it's been changed. They suggested "What are you thinking of showing", which I had written the first way round lol

July 20, 2014

mangoHero1

What do you think of showing is also accepted.

July 27, 2014

sharinglanguage

Or: "What are you planning to show?". I like it even better, but it was marked as wrong.

September 1, 2014

tinywriting

This sentence is very awkward.

July 30, 2014

phunanon

And just a shade beautiful. Italian grammar takes with one hand, and gives with another!

August 4, 2017

k4l3m4n

I believe this one shouldn't be a literal translation but, if I'm not mistaken the meaning is like "what are trying to prove" or "what do you think you are going to demonstrate [with that]"

October 24, 2014

MarkLerno

I also wrote "What are you trying to prove?", which I think is the correct translation, but it was knocked back.

December 28, 2014

Catia9

Same here! I reported it again.

February 4, 2015

LucasHFaria

I used "What do you intend to demonstrate?" and it was accepted

June 13, 2017

friswing

Yes, I have the same feeling.

October 25, 2014

coloraday

pensare di fare qcs = to think/be thinking of doing sth, to intend to do sth

August 5, 2014

GarrettDiment

I wrote "What do you think of demonstrating" and got it right. LOL.

October 14, 2014

Macossay

And I wrote "What are you thinking of demonstrating" and also got it right. Both of our answers are very close to a literal translation and not difficult to come up with. I suspect that the people who want to translate pensare as hope or plan are making this more difficult than it needs to be.

January 9, 2019

orre21

We use the same words in Swedish to express this meaning. "Vad tänker du (göra?)" means "What are you going to (do?)", but uses the word "tänker" = "think". I suspect it is the same in Italian and think therefore that the DL translation is misleading in this case. Please correct me if not.

October 10, 2014

Lynnich

How do you get this sentence? what do you think of to demonstrate? Isn't there a better way of saying this?

July 10, 2014

Margaret_S

It's a phrase. What are you trying to prove?

April 12, 2015

Flysalot

I tried that. It was marked wrong

November 14, 2015

Alastair17

How would you say "What do you think of the show?"

July 30, 2014

confusedbeetle

? cosa pensi del spettacolo/salone/della sfilata/mostra ecc,

July 30, 2014

MillerJeffrey

Isn't it about time this was corrected. A 'showing' in English has a meaning that is a long way from what is intended here!

July 31, 2014

confusedbeetle

For me this is not about a showing, more about the plan to demonstrate/show something. There are many ways we could look at this, but I think the useful way to look at it is the use of pensare di

August 5, 2014

dewluca

Other versions of this item gave the correct answer as "What do you think of demonstrating?" which seems rather different. So now I'm confused.

August 18, 2014

friswing

Very awkward English translation. Since this is 'near future', the most natural would be to use 'going to' - What are you going to demonstrate?

October 18, 2014

xenosmc

I wish these comments were not so petty and instead focused on the underlying logic and semantics of the language

December 6, 2016

john585666

I translated "What do you think to demonstrate?" and DL suggested that is should be "What do you plan to demonstrate? ". My translation may be imperfect, but is translating "pensare" as "to plan" an inprovement?

April 6, 2017

Berto29441

Till now, the "right" reply is "What do you plan" and any other reply (mainly "what do you think") is considered wrong. WAKE UP DUO! Are you sleeping?

August 15, 2017

hybridpro

haha..pensi..i love italian!

July 24, 2013

confusedbeetle

I agree

August 21, 2013

darkpeak

'What do you think you're proving' was marked correct. I just guessed!

November 30, 2014

MichaelWat541241

I'm still not sure of the intented meaning of the sentence.. I put, "What do you think of the demonstration." DL gave the meaning as "What do you think of demonstrating," which sounds like they want to go on strike with placards and the whole bit. Weird...

December 6, 2014

Budd01

I just came across this: The construct verb + di + infinitive is used when the same subject is performing the action of both verbs, which is consistent with the DL translation "What do You think You are proving.

June 13, 2015

learner77454

I wrote, "What are you thinking to demonstrate?" This was rejected and, "What are you meaning to demonstrate?" was given as a correct answer.

May 4, 2017

Berto29441

..the first "right" (!) translation was "what do you plan...". Difficult to enter DL thoughts! Is this the way to "teach" languages??

August 15, 2017

Berto29441

Again with "prove"! (Of course, if I think I prove NOTHING!

August 15, 2017

Berto29441

To the kind people who put "minus": Difficult to say "why" instead, isn't it?

September 7, 2017

droginator

'proving' shouldn't be used in the english example. This is poor semantics.

August 22, 2017

ChrisiHoward

I put "what do you think to show" - pretty poor English but I thought that was a literal translation. It was marked as incorrect and the correct answer was "what do you plan to show". Didn't know pensi could mean plan.

August 23, 2017

Berto29441

Now (25.VIII.'17) "what do you think" is considered wrong: clear and distinct ideas (Cartesius)

August 25, 2017

malcolmissimo

This element is not about pensare alone. Pensare di <infinitive> means to plan to <do>, to intend to <do> or to think of <doing>. See the Hoepli dictionary examples quoted above. IMO "intend" suits dimostrare best.

So you can't really complain about "think ..." being wrong if you put anything other than "... of <verb>ing" after it. What you can complain about is that Duo's translation is junk; I suspect its author is unaware of how di modifies pensare.

There are very many special verb + preposition meanings in Italian, so make friends with a decent dictionary if you don't want to be permanently irritated.

August 25, 2017

confusedbeetle

Useful post. Many thanks

August 26, 2017

LyndaSteph2

Marked wrong for putting think DL answer says plan

August 29, 2017

Flysalot

Because it is pensare di + infinitive - read the other comments

May 14, 2018

Berto29441

Pensare is not to plan and to plan is not to demonstrate. I can think without having no intention to plan and I can have a plan without thinking at it. But they corrected here and in the meantime they give wrong the right reply... Ah, I understand: the course is free... to write what they want.

September 7, 2017

confusedbeetle

Berto. Perhaps the aim is not the ways english might use "to think" but rather the many ways italians might use "pensare" just a thought

September 7, 2017

Berto29441

I understand that we can not "judge" a language, but I think that a "plan", in any language, could be subsequent to a thought, not equal to. So the two verbs must not be interchangeable, outside any context, and in fact they changed their "right" reply, but they still accept (in the replies we have to give) only the think=plan and this after YEARS. This means that the course is not followed with the due rigour by the "teachers". Thanks, anyway.

September 7, 2017

malcolmissimo

You are right that pensare is not "to plan". To which I'd add ".... on its own". However you seem to have missed an earlier response that pensare di <infinitivo> is indeed "to plan to do" (and "to intend to do" and "to think of doing"). See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/P/pensare.php, context #5. Please, please use good references before making unsupported assertions as you have done.

September 7, 2017

Berto29441

This course is for beginners, in which the simplest things should be taught. And also in your reference, after a sheet of other exemples in which "plan" is not used, there is only ONE sentence, among four, in which "plan" appears, in "context 5", the last one: "5 V+di+INF (= progettare/avere in animo): to plan, to think, to intend: pensava di partire per una lunga vacanza he intended to leave for a long holiday; cosa pensi di fare? what are you planning to do? pensi di comprarlo? are you thinking of buying it? stanno pensando di prendersi una vacanza il mese prossimo they're thinking of taking a holiday next month". We say "Non sia più realista del Re" ( = more Catholic than the Pope). So the "good references" give three possibilities, DL permits, or knows, only one. Please, please, read completely your "good (free) references": I bought mine.

September 8, 2017

Berto29441

This sentence, in the PC version, is "what do you plan... and "think" is considered wrong. Can 3 people (the "teachers") think (or plan..) the right version?

September 9, 2017

Nancy53656

That DL is teaching me how to have an argument in Italian.

October 1, 2017

StephenCoates

Note for DL - how come the answer in the discussion group page is completely different from the answer on the questions page? This is shown as "what do you plan to show" This aspect of inconsistency the keeps cropping up on DL makes it more difficult to follow the thread for learning

April 30, 2018

AlziraLope

Any thoughts on "what do you think you can prove"? Not accepted so far, but would it be a good English equivalent?

January 18, 2019

wstrouss

Also accepts "What do you think you are showing"

January 20, 2019

Berto29441

"Cosa pensi di dimostrare" is the the last example of DL's BAD translation. If you "think" I can not know what you are thinking. "What do you believe ..." means that I know your point of you, that for me required MORE explanation, and so I'm asking "what you think to prove". If you don't know, PLEASE, DON'T TRY to "teach"!!!!

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.