1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar kedi ile oynarlar."

"Onlar kedi ile oynarlar."

Translation:They play with the cat.

October 20, 2015

4 Comments


RuthJohnston1

I tried 'they play with cats" here, since the singular noun often stands for the general concept (Kitap okurum). Okay option?


joklomo

Why is cat not in the accusative ( onlar kediyi ile oynarlar)?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is an object of a postposition ile, which always takes the nominative case :) You could also use the instrumental case here and say kediyle


eymaz3

kedi ile can also be kediyle

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.