"Onlar kedi ile oynarlar."

Translation:They play with the cat.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I tried 'they play with cats" here, since the singular noun often stands for the general concept (Kitap okurum). Okay option?

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why is cat not in the accusative ( onlar kediyi ile oynarlar)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is an object of a postposition ile, which always takes the nominative case :) You could also use the instrumental case here and say kediyle

3 years ago

eymaz3
eymaz3

kedi ile can also be kediyle

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.