"Han vil helst spise kjøtt, ikke grønnsaker."

Translation:He would rather eat meat, not vegetables.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FAAustad

Why is "helst" used here rather than "heller"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Because you could replace 'rather' with 'preferably'.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Is "helst" the superlative form of "heller"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That's correct!

The positive form is 'gjerne', which translates to 'gladly' or 'like to':

"I would gladly/like to have eaten vegetables" = "Jeg ville gjerne spist grønnsaker".

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

Mange takk, fveldig! Det er viktig å vite. : )

1 year ago

idap92
idap92

Why is "vil" translated as "would"? Isn't "Jeg vil"="I will" and "Jeg ville"="I would"?

2 years ago

Petroxide
Petroxide

'Ville' is the simple past form of the modal verb 'vil'

Vil - Want to, will (Willing to) Ville - Wanted to, was going to (Willing to)

Both can be translated to 'would' depending on the tense they are used in.

2 years ago

idap92
idap92

Okay, thanks :)

2 years ago

katzenjammerfan

if helst is the superlative, why isn't the translation with a superlative, but comparative??

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because English lacks a corresponding superlative.

2 years ago

JenniLingonberry
JenniLingonberry

Så han er ikke en vegetarianer med andre ord!

1 year ago

PaulJacobs7

Why not: he wants to preferably eat meat.....

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

That's a verbatim translation into English, but a native English speaker would never actually phrase it that way.

1 year ago

Lucapozza1

Why "ikke" instead of " enn"? Thanks!

1 year ago

Eternal_Mirth

Because that would mean "than vegetables", instead of "not vegetables". It's a subtle difference in terms of meaning, but a marked one in terms of language.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.