1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil helst spise kjøtt, i…

"Han vil helst spise kjøtt, ikke grønnsaker."

Translation:He would rather eat meat, not vegetables.

October 20, 2015

18 Comments


FAAustad

Why is "helst" used here rather than "heller"?


fveldig
Mod

Because you could replace 'rather' with 'preferably'.


hmada993

Is "helst" the superlative form of "heller"?


fveldig
Mod

That's correct!

The positive form is 'gjerne', which translates to 'gladly' or 'like to':

"I would gladly/like to have eaten vegetables" = "Jeg ville gjerne spist grønnsaker".


cezarribeiro

Mange takk, fveldig! Det er viktig å vite. : )


idap92

Why is "vil" translated as "would"? Isn't "Jeg vil"="I will" and "Jeg ville"="I would"?


Petroxide

'Ville' is the simple past form of the modal verb 'vil'

Vil - Want to, will (Willing to) Ville - Wanted to, was going to (Willing to)

Both can be translated to 'would' depending on the tense they are used in.


idap92

Okay, thanks :)


natkoba

Yeah, so "he will rather" would be an inappropriate and why?


katzenjammerfan

if helst is the superlative, why isn't the translation with a superlative, but comparative??


Deliciae

Because English lacks a corresponding superlative.


JenniLingonberry

Så han er ikke en vegetarianer med andre ord!


PaulJacobs7

Why not: he wants to preferably eat meat.....


m.g.doyle

That's a verbatim translation into English, but a native English speaker would never actually phrase it that way.


Lucapozza1

Why "ikke" instead of " enn"? Thanks!


Eternal_Mirth

Because that would mean "than vegetables", instead of "not vegetables". It's a subtle difference in terms of meaning, but a marked one in terms of language.


VincentL66

That's exactly the problem in Norway they eat very little vegetables, they even call potatoes vegetables. So when you have dinner it's possible you get meat and potatoes and thats it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.