"Das Ei, die Eier."

Translation:The egg, the eggs.

January 6, 2013

11 Comments


ArdentAshley

Couldn't the correct answer also be "that egg, those eggs" or "this egg, these eggs"?

September 18, 2013

SandrasCity

No that would then be diese oder dieses oder dieser I believe. "der", "die" and "das" all literally translate to "the".

September 23, 2013

manuarzt

The best should always be this way at first!

January 6, 2013

bucko

This type of sentence is really helpful for remembering genders, articles and plurals, I'd love to see more examples of this please!

January 16, 2013

marziotta

Very very nice thing! I will suggest it in the Feedback field straight away!

March 2, 2013

Johannes_

Exactly, every new or solo word should be like this. It helps a lot.

November 4, 2015

SimkinTheWizard

Why is egg feminine in plural form?

July 8, 2013

sparroe

all plural nouns are "die"

July 17, 2013

SWgeek10056

All of them? no exceptions? this would be very helpful for my memorization/learning of der/die/das.

October 13, 2013

sparroe

Yes. All nouns use "die" in their plural form, regardless of the gender of the singular form.

der Mann, die Männer

das Ei, die Eier

die Katze, die Katzen

Edit: I forgot to mention that when you learn about dative and genitive cases, the rules are a little different.

October 14, 2013

nate8077

I cant think of a context where this would make sense in English

October 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.