1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Ei, die Eier."

"Das Ei, die Eier."

Translation:The egg, the eggs.

January 6, 2013

11 Comments


ArdentAshley

Couldn't the correct answer also be "that egg, those eggs" or "this egg, these eggs"?


Yumzaus

No that would then be diese oder dieses oder dieser I believe. "der", "die" and "das" all literally translate to "the".


manuarzt

The best should always be this way at first!


bucko

This type of sentence is really helpful for remembering genders, articles and plurals, I'd love to see more examples of this please!


marziotta

Very very nice thing! I will suggest it in the Feedback field straight away!


topkekyolo

Exactly, every new or solo word should be like this. It helps a lot.


SimkinTheWizard

Why is egg feminine in plural form?


username9009

all plural nouns are "die"


SWgeek10056

All of them? no exceptions? this would be very helpful for my memorization/learning of der/die/das.


username9009

Yes. All nouns use "die" in their plural form, regardless of the gender of the singular form.

der Mann, die Männer

das Ei, die Eier

die Katze, die Katzen

Edit: I forgot to mention that when you learn about dative and genitive cases, the rules are a little different.


nate8077

I cant think of a context where this would make sense in English

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.