1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun ba en bønn i går kveld."

"Hun ba en bønn i går kveld."

Translation:She said a prayer last night.

October 20, 2015

17 Comments


otsogutxi

"Prayed a prayer" doesn't really feel right.


Luke_5.1991

I know what you mean... it's a tough sentence to translate. We could have translated it as "said a prayer," which is still acceptable, but we didn't want people to think that "sa en bønn" was therefore most preferable/natural.


otsogutxi

I see, thank you!


JohnGardne7

I tried "asked a prayer" but it didn't sound quite right to me either.


Rachel_Ros

i also used asked it seems very weird to me as well, dont know why i even typed that


fehrerdef

Well, nevertheless a simple "she prayed" is the most adequate translation.


Tod_Death

It would have to be "Han..." then ;)


fehrerdef

sure, sorry for the typo


Whizbang

I tried "asked a boon" but that did not work either.


jr30pa23

Is this a normal way to say the expression in norwegian?: "She prayed?


denfyrenderborte

Yes and no. You would normally say "hun ba en bønn" when the girl is praying to a higher power. But in everyday speech one could also say "hun ba om at det skulle bli fint vær i morgen" lit. "she prayed that it would be nice weather tomorrow". This is not very religious though.


Eddie_Werewolf

I would say, "She prayed last night". But I see why it says "prayed a prayer" because unlike English prayer and prayed aren't similar. Thanks, Duo!


Moongrovenly

Beating Arkhaeeon to it: "She bade a boon"


Tod_Death

Can't you say "do a prayer", too in English? I think I heard or read that already...


m.g.doyle

I'm a native speaker (AmEng), and that sounds very weird to me. I've heard "say a prayer", "offer (up) a prayer", and simply "pray", but I think those are the only expressions for "be en bønn".


sshelke

Offered a prayer

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started