"It is early in the morning."

Translation:Det er tidlig på morgenen.

2 years ago

6 Comments


ChuckXuech
ChuckXuech

Why it's [om] in [Vi spiser frokost om morgenen.], but here [på] is used instead?

2 years ago

Marcelissima

Why can't I use formiddagen instead of morgenen?

2 years ago

grydolva

For the same reason that evening and afternoon aren't the same. Morgen is earlier than formiddag

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

But English doesn't distinguish between 'morgen' and 'formiddag'. In this case 'formiddag' wouldn't work because it's "early in the morning", while 'formiddag' can't be early.

2 years ago

grydolva

I thought "before noon" was formiddag ? And "after noon" ettermiddag.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Most of the (times) are approximates, and are often very loosely used.

'afternoon' = 'ettermiddag' (12-18)

'noon' = 'middag' (12) (archaic)

'forenoon' (archaic) = 'formiddag' (9-12)

'morning' = 'morgen' (6-9) + 'formiddag' (9-12)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.