"It is early in the morning."

Translation:Det er tidlig på morgenen.

October 20, 2015

7 Comments


ChuckXuech

Why it's [om] in [Vi spiser frokost om morgenen.], but here [på] is used instead?

August 3, 2016

grauer_Pilger

I have entered "om" and it was accepted. I guess they have changed that.

August 18, 2019

Marcelissima

Why can't I use formiddagen instead of morgenen?

October 20, 2015

grydolva

For the same reason that evening and afternoon aren't the same. Morgen is earlier than formiddag

October 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

But English doesn't distinguish between 'morgen' and 'formiddag'. In this case 'formiddag' wouldn't work because it's "early in the morning", while 'formiddag' can't be early.

October 21, 2015

grydolva

I thought "before noon" was formiddag ? And "after noon" ettermiddag.

October 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Most of the (times) are approximates, and are often very loosely used.

'afternoon' = 'ettermiddag' (12-18)

'noon' = 'middag' (12) (archaic)

'forenoon' (archaic) = 'formiddag' (9-12)

'morning' = 'morgen' (6-9) + 'formiddag' (9-12)

October 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.