"The boy reads a letter."

Translation:Gutten leser et brev.

October 20, 2015

4 Comments


AgnieszkaW757109

Why et not en?

October 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. Which has to be memorized.

'brev' is a neuter noun, so you'd use 'et'.

October 20, 2015

AgnieszkaW757109

OK, takk :) It will be difficult to learn this. I have seen here that many words in my language have different gender than in norwegian language :/.

October 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This is true even for Swedish...

October 25, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.