"Mein Kopf ist leer."

Translation:My head is empty.

October 20, 2015

42 Comments


Nyoux

Sometimes Duo says that you are smart, sometimes he doesn't...

October 20, 2015

RememberWWII

I believe Duo refers to his own head.

March 3, 2016

AmericanLarry

Have you seen his head? That thing's HUGE!

May 11, 2016

4of92000

And if it's empty...

Guys, I think we're in the storage business.

August 6, 2016

villyh

Why not 'clear'? It is given as a possibility...

October 23, 2015

Maltensis

"My head is clear" in English refers to a calm mind which is free of clutter. Though usually, where I come from, we say "My mind is clear."

"My head is empty" in English is stating that you lack knowledge, are stupid, etc.

April 15, 2016

MaurDL

But the question then is how would you say "my head/mind is clear" in the positive sense? Mein Kopf ist klar?

And when/how would you use "leer" to mean "clear"?

April 24, 2016

TrioLinguist

I'd say "ich bin klar im Kopf" is most idiomatic, but "ich habe einen klaren Verstand", or "ich habe einen klaren Kopf" work, as well.

November 6, 2016

MaurDL

Thank you, could you also give me an example of "leer" used as "clear" in a sentence? :)

November 7, 2016

TrioLinguist

No, leer means empty. Sometimes things that are empty can also be clear, but in general:

  • klar = clear
  • leer = empty
November 7, 2016

Muyil

Duo sometimes gives 'false' suggestions to see if we really know the answer

June 10, 2019

ivan_atanasov

I don't get how this is related to house stuff...

December 24, 2015

_smurf_

That's what people assume when they are tired of managing a Hausehalt!

April 2, 2018

SlowMotionPingu

Mine too, Duo, mine too...

November 5, 2015

lorenagay

Too true I'm afraid. The wheel's turning, but tge hamster is dead...

December 1, 2015

Matt_Rainey

Take my Lingot!

January 16, 2016

OrissaSofyan

Na ja, manchmal ist das so offensiv aber troztdem lustig! X)))

February 19, 2016

Adeline386496

Genau!

December 14, 2017

AmericanLarry

You can say that again

May 11, 2016

carrielamont

It's like the two half brothers adding up to one whole brother. Duo has a fantastic sense of (self-deprecating) humor,

May 16, 2016

DP618SLG

Now that's a useful one!

June 16, 2016

AliDadban

I think it has a negative meaning, too. Tried to Google it with the quotes; found a few examples: http://sprueche.woxikon.de/traurige-sprueche/sprueche-zur-beerdigung/2929 http://www.magistrix.de/texte/Gedichte/Diverse/Mein-Kopf-ist-leer.5700.html

January 27, 2016

JimIsCurious

Clear makes more sense. Empty would seem to be saying "I'm stupid".

November 7, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe the latter is what it's saying, i.e. that it has a negative implication. Empty, not clear.

January 2, 2016

ahmelq

is this a metaphorical sentence ?

July 4, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Almost certainly. However, imagine a man who writes a letter to be opened only after his death, knowing that his brain is going to be removed for scientific research: "If you are reading this, I am dead, and my head is empty."

July 4, 2016

Shimerab

Good one!

November 26, 2016

Phil57582

Ich auch

July 10, 2017

TrioLinguist

Meiner auch.

July 10, 2017

jk3047

was about to get a perfect score and entered "my cup is empty"

January 16, 2017

TrioLinguist

If it makes you feel any better, cup is related to Kopf.

January 16, 2017

jk3047

how so, if i may ask?

January 16, 2017

TrioLinguist

They both derive from the Latin word cuppa:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cuppa#Latin

January 16, 2017

Deane455390

Nope. Proto-germanic Kuppaz would seem to ne be the source. Though it may well be a cognate of the latin cuppa. Much like pisc-fish or pater-vater. Also many english words were deliberatly mutated to make them look like they were latin words by scholars who believed that latin was the perfect language, such as knecht-conect or kopp-cup.

July 7, 2019

behrad58962

Mich auch, ich ferstehe nichts

April 17, 2018

Dizz

Just so you know, it's ICH auch, but in this case you'd say MEINER auch as in "mine too". Also, it's verstehe not ferstehe. Hope this helps.

March 4, 2019

Shimerab

I think "My mind is clear" makes more sense.

November 26, 2016

GamerGirl99996

This sentence means "I am stupid" because " My head is empty" refers to being stupid.

August 24, 2017

Ashforever

Wow, I'm so glad Duo is teaching us how to say this. It could come in so very very handy.

October 3, 2017

ichami

Thomas edison woww

December 31, 2017

LICA98

what's the difference between lehr and leer?

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

lehr is the stem of the verb lehren "to teach", or the imperative lehr! "teach!".

leer is the stem of the verb leeren "to empty" (i.e. to make something empty, to remove the contens of something), or the imperative leer! "empty!", or the adjective leer "empty".

April 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.