"Je sais comment il faudrait faire pour y arriver."

Translation:I know what we should do to achieve it.

1/6/2013, 2:04:10 PM

68 Comments


ericdavis

I know how it should be done to get there

1/6/2013, 2:04:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Good to know, thanks!

1/6/2013, 3:47:25 PM

studiozazu

I too think "how" is a suitable translation!

2/8/2014, 6:47:51 PM

tani17

I got dinged for that

4/23/2014, 2:29:12 PM

lkt005

Maybe if the sentence doesn't make sense in English, or if theres about 2000 different ways to translate it... don't put it in duolingo?

6/29/2013, 4:39:39 AM

chickering

I think if duolingo wants to include sentences like this- that are essentially untranslatable without context- the program should provide context! Provide a preliminary sentence that will narrow the possibilities.

10/30/2013, 1:45:10 PM

RaisaRoo

Yeah the suggested translations don't make sense. "Pour y arriver" doesn't necessarily mean to get there - as in a destination - it can also mean to get it done - as in finishing a project.

5/12/2014, 5:20:38 PM

ZuzanaLagova

Does it mean that the "y" might express the object (from a previous sentence)?

12/5/2016, 9:41:08 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"arriver à" has a double meaning: to arrive and to succeed.

Even if "y arriver" means "be successful/make it/get it done", "y" is the destination, even if figuratively the destination becomes a goal.

12/6/2016, 4:57:06 PM

ZuzanaLagova

That is really comprehensive. Merci beaucoup :-)

12/7/2016, 11:10:49 AM

Jonofuf

I think that "I know what it would take to get there" should have been accepted, so I reported it. It seems like the only "natural" sounding translation that exists for this. Any thoughts?

8/2/2013, 5:06:01 AM

albans

I agree, that is a very good and helpful translation.

3/27/2014, 1:49:02 PM

AnnaTall

how about: I know what it would take to get there/to achieve it.

10/5/2013, 10:35:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Looks fine to me.

10/9/2013, 5:05:26 PM

buzzersdad

Je sais comment il faudrait faire pour y arriver. - come on, my answer 'I know what has to be done to achieve it.' is just as good as the official one, 'I know what we should do to do it.'!

11/13/2013, 2:15:14 AM

lingua

Why does this sentence translate "il " as we instead of as "he"?

4/26/2013, 5:00:35 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"falloir" is a defective verb, ie it is used only in impersonal constructions with "il" which does not translate as "he", but rather like "it":

  • il faut = it is necessary to (or you have to, we must, I have to... as variants, depending on context)

"il faut" (present) can be conjugated at all other tenses: il faudra (future), il fallait (imparfait), il a fallu (passé composé = compound past), il fallut (simple past), il faudrait (conditional present), qu'il faille (subjunctive present) etc...

4/26/2013, 10:06:57 AM

Agonisti

Is there a reason "one should do" and "you should do" are not accepted here, only "we should do"? (I didn't remember to try "I should do".)

7/22/2018, 5:04:29 PM

lingua

That makes more sense. Thank you very much.

5/1/2013, 5:36:50 AM

WinningFields

Je sais comment il faudrait faire pour y arriver. Je sais comment il faut faire pour y arriver. Je sais comment faire pour y arriver. The Duolingo problem is to give all translations for the first sentence and for the learner to find the right translation in both direction "English > French" and "French to English" C'est frustrant!

2/4/2019, 1:35:13 PM

francophoney

"I know what would be necessary to make it happen" got rejected. Can't you translate "arriver" as to happen or come to pass? The "make it happen" part was the only part marked incorrect.

1/14/2014, 9:18:19 PM

savtam

verbs are my nemesis

11/9/2013, 7:02:38 PM

DianaM

"I know what would be necessary to get there" was accepted. I wanted to answer "...to succeed" but I chickened out.

4/25/2014, 10:03:48 PM

Glat64

I know how it would need to be done to make it happen..... hows that sound for a translation ?

8/29/2014, 11:33:16 AM

Jonofuf

Take a look at my reply to Caversham. The problem with your sentence isn't so much semantics as grammar. You're trying to translate "il faudrait faire" as "it would need to be done". But faire is in present (infinitive, actually) tense, not past (passive voice), as your sentence implies. But with all the complaints flying around about this sentence, one could do much worse than your suggested translation!

8/29/2014, 6:05:05 PM

PhilMacK

“I know what we should do in order to get there,” seems to be a correct, but unaccepted translation.

4/4/2018, 12:31:25 PM

Philip866404

It corrected mine to "I know how it it'd take to arrive there"! W T F

4/5/2018, 6:29:18 AM

Harris345262

The translation above is not the current correct one. Also there are several correct ways to translate this sentence but Duo n'est pas "doué"

2/28/2019, 2:12:38 PM

J.Franchomme

Is this sentence right? "I know how we would have to do to success" Thank you

4/27/2013, 2:14:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"... to succeed" or "... to be successful"

4/27/2013, 2:35:57 PM

J.Franchomme

Thank you!

10/27/2013, 9:00:54 PM

milesnagopaleen

No. The first part of the sentence is also wrong - "I know how we would have to do" The verb "do" needs an object here, so you could say, " I know how we would have to do it...." or "I know what we would have to do..." (typos corrected)

5/15/2014, 1:12:49 AM

juandenil

You would say " .. how we would have to act..." or " I know what we would have to do.. "

6/6/2013, 9:39:28 AM

BLPK

i know how to do it to get it done

1/24/2014, 4:38:33 PM

Jonofuf

"Je sais comment le faire pour l'avoir fait"

There is no conditional in that phrase, as there is in the original and translation phrases of this question.

1/24/2014, 7:56:09 PM

abcarty3

This specific one is harder than the others. It just doesn't make much sense to me even though I got it right

2/28/2014, 4:07:55 AM

lewaddjul

"I know what it would be necessary to do to get there" is correct English and should have been accepted.

4/3/2014, 2:17:44 AM

milesnagopaleen

It is indeed gramatically correct.

5/15/2014, 1:21:26 AM

Jonofuf

That certainly is not correct English. Remove the "it" and perhaps then you're correct.

4/3/2014, 3:20:00 AM

lewaddjul

I think it's correct, but not very pretty. Your translation is better.

4/9/2014, 4:31:11 AM

DianaM

Either is perfectly correct; I might say either one.

8/28/2014, 1:39:34 AM

DianaM

I must disagree with Jonotuf. "I know what it would be necessary to do to get there" sounds perfectly fine to me.

5/18/2014, 7:30:34 AM

Caversham

I know how it should be done to succeed in it was also wrong. Surely no "worse" than duo's offerings!

5/6/2014, 6:21:06 AM

Jonofuf

At some point you have to consider the structure of the original French. Your English sentence translates back more as "Je sais comment il faudrait etre fait pour y arriver." And yes, while it has the same general meaning, it is not structurally the same sentence. Yours is in passive voice, while the original is active voice. We have to draw the line somewhere!

5/6/2014, 3:17:47 PM

PhilMacK

Sometimes the acceptable translation shown is a bit silly, as in “I know how it should be done to do it.” No one would ever say that in English.

4/4/2018, 12:40:31 PM

Philip866404

seriously why isn't "I know how one must do to arrive there" correct!

4/5/2018, 6:33:11 AM

ion1122

Philip, your English is off. The problem is the difference in the way "how" and "what" are used in English. You can say either of the following:
1. I know what one must do ...
2. I know how one must act/proceed/behave/etc.

9/3/2018, 7:34:07 PM

Jim949319

"I know how it would have to be done in order to happen". This is marked wrong but seems a perfectly good translation to me, native English speaker.

4/20/2018, 12:05:27 AM

Bageder

Is this wrong... "I know what I would have to do to arrive there"?

4/28/2018, 6:47:55 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

If "I" were the one to take action, the French sentence would be: je sais comment il faudrait que je fasse pour y arriver.

9/4/2018, 9:53:01 AM

Bageder

Thanks.

9/4/2018, 11:21:42 AM

Anne_de_Bretagne

Seems Duolingo has different ideas about how to translate this sentence every time it comes up. Sometimes, it wants "make it happen." Geez.

5/5/2018, 5:44:10 PM

R3m3X1

Like others, I suggested: "I know what has to be done to get there", and this was rejected. I'd be intrigued to know if this is actually wrong. Thanks.

6/8/2018, 1:26:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il faudrait" is in the conditional mood, so your translation has to also show the verb in conditional: "I know what should be done to get there" is an accepted translation.

6/9/2018, 9:25:00 AM

R3m3X1

Thank you for this clear explanation.

6/9/2018, 9:25:44 AM

Chiu1551

I was surprised to see that "I know what should be done to make it happen" was accepted. There should be quite a lot of variants in translating this sentence.

7/10/2018, 7:19:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Over 240.

7/11/2018, 1:33:46 PM

JoanneMorse

If it means "should" shouldn't it be "devrait"? Doesn't "faudrait" mean more like "would have to be"

10/10/2018, 7:27:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Should" is the conditional of "shall" and it conveys an obligation of some sort.

"Falloir" covers needs, necessity and obligations of all kinds.

In this sentence, you could replace "il faudrait faire" with "on devrait faire" with the same meaning.

Yet "on devrait faire" can mean "we should do" or "we would need/have to do".

10/12/2018, 12:40:11 PM

Froggymack

The correction I was given was: I know what we should do to achieve it. Which is not the same as the translation given above

11/10/2018, 12:31:11 PM

PennyRyan1

I am finding this concept dificult

1/24/2019, 3:54:04 AM

Fathurrochman

Is "faudrai" is imparfait form of "falloir"?

11/18/2014, 2:35:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

il faudrait is conditional present

il fallait is imparfait.

11/18/2014, 4:34:08 PM

drockalgzemoser

"I know how it would be necessary to prepare to manage to do it."

According to the dictionary hints listed, I believe this ought to be accepted. Granted, it's a little out there, but it makes perfect sense, is an accurate translation, and duo accepts each part in isolation anyway.

6/25/2014, 1:43:32 AM

Jonofuf

I agree with the other replies. There are more natural ways to translate it without adding verbs to the sentence that aren't present in the original French.

6/26/2014, 2:16:47 PM

jack.erz

This sounds very piecemeal. Almost like the famous 'ghoti'. Each individual thing sorta works, but together it sounds really, really bad.

8/27/2014, 8:34:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

But it's particularly unnatural, isn't it?

6/25/2014, 3:00:45 PM

DianaM

Quite clunky.

6/25/2014, 9:50:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.