"Hast du eine Freundin?"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

January 6, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


artmees

I wish

March 10, 2015

Wildcard35

Does Freundin necessarily have to mean girlfriend? Can it mean girl who is a friend instead? Ex/ It marked me wrong for writing "Do you have a girl friend?" saying that girl friend (with a space) was incorrect.

January 7, 2013

geisel

Freundin usually means girlfriend. "eine Freundin von mir" is a friend who is a girl.

January 18, 2013

mafi5505

A little thing to add, especially when you are practicing in the real world: When you say: "eine Freundin" people will know that she is just a friend. When you say "meine Freundin" they know it is your girlfriend

September 15, 2014

Marcelopes93

Really! I read that last week! People usually use the possessive adjective (meine) and the indefinite article (eine) to differentiate your girlfriend from the girl that is your friend. For instance, when you are introducing your girlfriend to someone, you say "Sie ist meine Freundin". If that girl was just a friend (not a girlfriend), you would say "Sie ist eine Freundin".

March 16, 2015

pablerazz

Can Freundin mean boyfriend also?

September 12, 2015

Molekh

Freundin is a feminine noun, it can mean both "female friend" and "girlfriend". Freund would be the male counterpart.

September 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.