1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barene er åpne hele natten."

"Barene er åpne hele natten."

Translation:The bars are open all night.

October 20, 2015

20 Comments


kokiri85

Anyone else start typing "the children are open all night" and until you thought about it?


Slang67

Sadly, I wrote it and got it wrong because it sounded exactly like Barna and it's been so long since the word "Barene" has been in a practice lesson, I forgot all about it. It certainly wasn't making any sense to me why the children were open all night! LOL To my ears, SO many Norsk words sound exactly the same, it's very frustrating!


Agy_K

Is there a noticeable difference in pronunciation of barnet and barene? Seems like Norwegians are always skipping the letter 'e' (middle one) when talking about defined plurals.


kokiri85

I think there's a subtle difference in emphasis? You hold the n longer in barene?


DmitryFati

Which is ironic because in Norway they are not open whole night.. at least true in the city where I live now.


Burd1e

We must be talking about New Orleans ;)


ixionpearl

Casino cities would be a better bet for all night bars, most bars in America close at 2am because we never recovered from prohibition. Even in California they won't sell you alcohol anywhere after 2am and from the bible belt all the way to at least Virginia you can't buy alcohol on Sunday, either.


Agy_K

Interesting. I've noticed similar rules in Ireland and Norway but was sure that they're the exceptions from the rest of the world :) In Poland you can buy alcohol 24/7 and I don't think the bars close before 6am.


Snommelp

Men er de, i Norge? Fordi har jeg hørt at alkohol er svært dyrt. Jeg synes at de ville tape penger.


Millie6459

Does 'barene' and 'barn' sound the same usually with Norwegian people? It sounds very similar here and it's quite important that I know the word 'barene'.


Candidandelion

You certainly don't want to muddle up 'bars' and 'children'....!


Sara_3004A

Throughout = Over det hele /or/ Over hele


morgenlys

Why "The bars are open whole night" is not accepted?


SarahAnn67

You could say "The bars are open the whole night."


cheneey

don't they close at 4am?


Redacted...

Actually is Norway they close at 2:00, which is quite early.


jewelsonn

Sounds like children are open all night..


BillyFuqua

Open all night in Norway? Obviously not right now but normally?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started