1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye'nin nüfusu Almanya'd…

"Türkiye'nin nüfusu Almanya'dan yüksek değil."

Translation:The population of Turkey is not higher than Germany's.

October 21, 2015

7 Comments


HamishCJ

Could you not translate yuksek as "greater" in this instance? Three is greater than two, not higher.


ErikRempe

Shouldn't it be taller?


mizinamo

More people = a higher population

It is not talking about the people who live in Turkey having more body length than the people who live in Germany. It's just talking about numbers.


leichim

Would it be appropriate to use 'daha' after yuksek?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could use it before, but never after :)


leichim

Thanks! So from this example I assume you use a noun + ablative ending + adjective for making comparisons?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep. X'DAn (daha) Y :) Where X is a noun and Y is an adjective.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started