1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin seyahat programını bil…

"Senin seyahat programını bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know your travel schedule.

October 21, 2015

10 Comments


ErikRempe

Gezi and seyahat are they synonyms?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really, gezi has implications of a long distance, normally between far away cities or countries :)


ErikRempe

Program - ın (your) - ı (noun compound). Right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, a noun can only ever have one possessive suffix on it and noun compounds are formed using a possessive suffix :) Basically, if you have possession on a noun with a noun compound, the suffix for the noun compound never shows up. :)

So: Program - ın (your) - ı (accusative)


gerbil67

I always hear "travel plans"... travel schedule or travel program is a very formal way of putting what you are doing on holiday. could this be travel plans as well or would it have to be be different when said in turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say "planlar" in that instance. The above sentence makes it sound like you are on a fixed schedule while your sentence sounds much more relaxed :)


Chris965463

hi in real English "plan" should be accepted. I do not know your travel plan or plans - yes there may be a specific word for plan but the real life translation of that would be "I do not know your travel plans". the literal is I don't know your travel program. But no one would say or write that in English BUT its not wrong as such


SuhailBanister

Would "program" refer to train, plane, or bus schedules, or is another word used?


soniacqua

is the phrase "seyahat programını bilmiyorum" also correct, meaning "I don't know the travel program"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is correct, but we included the word "Senin" in the Turkish sentence, which clears up any ambiguity.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.