1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is the new subject?"

"What is the new subject?"

Translation:Yeni konu ne?

October 21, 2015

5 Comments


ErikRempe

Could ne be first?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not here. Question words don't move around in Turkish like they do in English and European languages. You will find them in the same place where you would find the answer.

"Yeni konu ne?" -- "Yeni konu okudu─čumuz kitap." for example :)


OrianaDaz

What would it mean if we wrote "ne yeni konu "? Thanks, Alex Bay =)


Paul347263

Questions do come first sometimes. The first lesson on questions they were almost always the first word in the sentence. Ypu seem inconsistent in your explanations

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.