1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is running there."

"The cat is running there."

Translation:Kedi oraya koşuyor.

October 21, 2015

15 Comments


briano.pf

Why is not possible "Şuraya kedi koşuyor" ? What is the difference between "Şuraya" and "Oraya"?


Mert282

dude i am turkish i don't know the difference between them and i am not sure if there is one :) in daily conversations it doesn't matter. and if you are not thinking studying turkish literature i can easily say they're same. but "şuraya kedi koşuyor." is not a proper way. if you say sth like that probably everyone will understand what you wanted to say but it's grammatically wrong. in turkish sentences are like this: subject-object-verb. not like in english (subject-verb-object)


briano.pf

Teşekkür ederim!!!


AlexinNotTurkey

It should be accepted and I am adding it, but these are different. "Şuraya" can only be used for 'old information' (not something new that you are bringing up in the conversation for the first time) and must be relatively close to the speaker (it is like the Portuguese "a esse lugar" sort of). "oraya" is for new information/for places that are further away from the speaker. (It is like the Portuguese "a aquele lugar").

Just to complete the comparision "buraya" would be most like "a este lugar." (assuming that is ok Portuguese :D)

Something important to note is that it is a little odd. It isn't grammatically incorrect per say, but it would take quite a context for it to be the best answer :)


briano.pf

Teşekkür ederim!!! Thank you!!! Obrigado!!! :)


oummahmoud1

My answer" Kedi şuraya kuşuyor" was accepted.


RahelGroo

Can i use lokativ there? Kedi orada/şurada koşuyor. Because in the english sentance it doesnt say "she is running TO somewhere" though it wouldnt male sense to say "to there" in english


kadirbugraa

Yes you can use :) Translation will depend on context. For example if i ask "Where is the cat?" you can say "Look! It is running there." -Kedi nerede? -Bak! Kedi orada koşuyor.


mohammed981643

Isn't a/e for action direction and DA for action place. What is the difference between these two sentence Kedi oraya koşuyor.
Kedi orada koşuyor.


AlexinNotTurkey

The first one (oraya) would imply that the cat is running to that place.

The second (orada) implies that the cat is running at that place (For example, "The cat is running in the park")


mohammed981643

Thank you! That's what I thought. I'm not a native English speaker. However, I think emphasizing "to" on the answer would be better.


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't needed (and in fact, is wrong). The English sentence is ambiguous in Turkish :)


watanbatti

What is the difference between "buraya" and "şuraya"?


EsraaAwadallah

"Şuraya" to describe a closer spot and places , "buraya" to describe much further spot and places


behjat12

What is difference between burada and buraya?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.