"Your animals eat."

Translation:Tes animaux mangent.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments


grandoctopus

Why not votré? Isnt that your?

July 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"votre" ends with a mute "e" and sounds VOTR

July 16, 2015

EliseGUO

why "you" cannot represent "vous"? but only "tu"?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

a bug, certainly, "you" should represent both

January 6, 2013

crontakz

the correct usage here is 'Vos'

March 12, 2013

MrKnightley

Yes, "your" (formal) not "you". "Tes" (informal) is also acceptable.

September 21, 2015

hoppykiwi

Why is the word "votre" used in this example rather than "vos"?

August 13, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"animal/animaux" being plural, the French possessive will have to be in plural: vos animaux.

In singular: votre animal.

August 13, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.