1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your animals eat."

"Your animals eat."

Translation:Tes animaux mangent.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments


grandoctopus

Why not votré? Isnt that your?


Sitesurf

"votre" ends with a mute "e" and sounds VOTR


EliseGUO

why "you" cannot represent "vous"? but only "tu"?


Sitesurf

a bug, certainly, "you" should represent both


crontakz

the correct usage here is 'Vos'


MrKnightley

Yes, "your" (formal) not "you". "Tes" (informal) is also acceptable.


hoppykiwi

Why is the word "votre" used in this example rather than "vos"?


Sitesurf

"animal/animaux" being plural, the French possessive will have to be in plural: vos animaux.

In singular: votre animal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.