1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You all have an apple."

"You all have an apple."

Translation:Dere har et eple.

October 21, 2015

12 Comments


Veruzza1

What about the translation of 'all' not in 'alle'?


HamSammich20

Jeg har ikke et eple.


meliton.NO

Take this with a grain of salt, but I don't think you are supposed to translate "all" here. It just refers to the plural you (i.e. you have to use Dere instead of du).


Rosieee_89

Why isn't it "dere alle har"? That would translate to" you all have". To me "dere har" Just means "you (plural) have"..


Dargonborn420

so is "du helt" vs "dere" like y'all vs you all, but in this instance it is proper language?


Luke_5.1991

"Du" means "you" when talking to one person.

"Dere" means "you" when talking to multiple people.


jarrettph

Would this be equivalent to the Swedish ni?


Luke_5.1991

I'm not a Swedish expert, but I believe so.


jarrettph

Thanks. In the Swedish course I have never seen ni translated as you all but it is the plural you as in when you are talking to more than one person.


Aran.Nelske

I read "dere" as "ya'll"


DavidMiles7

why isnt it du dere et eple

please help


Westdy89

Du and dere both mean you... one is for referring to one person (du) the other is for multiple people (dere).

Your sentence would translate to something like "you you an apple"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started