1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi vuole un bicchiere di li…

"Chi vuole un bicchiere di limonata?"

Translation:Who wants a glass of lemonade?

November 14, 2013

19 Comments


wildflamer17

Had an image but it won't post... it said, When life gives you lemons, make grape juice and sit back and laugh while the world tries to figure out how the heck you did that. XD. But I love my lemonade.... Io vuole un bicchire di limonata!!!!


lowerapt

Why would it not be volete?


hennypennyh

Why is this incorrect?


FrenchCrazy

Why is what incorrect?


betortiz

I wrote the exact same thing


FrenchCrazy

"I wrote the exact same thing" as duolingo? If there's a problem with a translation then use the report button, otherwise if you have a specific question then we can help you here.


rjjacob

Why not "Who would like a glass....?"?


mary_505

That would be "chi vorrebbe", but I get that's the way you say it in English. The conditional here sounds more polite than the indicative "wants/vuole".


fireontheriver

Do vuole/vorrebe have comparable differences in tone or politeness to want/would like in English?


KelvinBrown

That was my answer as well (marked incorrect), and in English that is what we would say!


Brankaai

I got an University diploma in Italian and also C1 in English so, my opinion is that we should use "would" instead of "want" as it's more English way. And of course, the languages are not to be translated literally ... There are many mistakes in articles as well


bluebunny84ppg

... Did anybody see the alternate definitions of limonata?


Billzorelli

could you substitute vorrei (would like) which seems more polite?


PalomaCS1

I had it completely right but the app said it was wrong!!


Anne409117

The answer is in American English. The UK English is more polite, and is what I speak - not American!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.