1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse nicht am Mittag."

"Ich esse nicht am Mittag."

Translation:I do not eat at noon.

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


antigona125

Could this be "I do not eat lunch", also?


whiteuil

No, it can't. Mittag means literally "middle of day". Lunch is Mittagessen (Essen = food)


jotomicron

But "I eat lunch" can be translated as "Ich esse zu Mittag" ...


ghoencke

Yeah, "zu Mittag essen" means "to eat lunch", but "am Mittag essen" just means "to eat at noon". Just the way it is...


spiffwalker

"I do not eat lunch" would be "Ich esse nicht Mittagessen". I think..


Medvidek

"I do not eat lunch" translates as "ich esse zu Mittag nicht". Maybe "ich esse kein Mittagessen" would be OK as well.


jjd1123

This is a late comment, but "Ich esse kein Mittagessen." is fine. Your first sentence should be "Ich esse nicht zu Mittag.".


ariquis

why "am Mittag" is not correctly translated as "at the noon", but only "at noon"?


whiteuil

I think maybe it's because we don't say this in English (at the noon), but I'm not quite sure.


Soglio

Right. We say "at noon," never "at the noon." Similar, "at midnight," "at midday."


Capo_di_capi

Could I put NICHT at the and, Ich esse am Mittag nicht?


KyleGoetz

"Ich esse nicht an Mittag" would also be /grammatically/ correct, right? Or would the article "dem" be required in the sentence (ignore English equivalent, please).


nailtrail

Am = an + dem, so Ich esse nicht an dem Mittag would be correct I think. An Mittag in itself is not enough.


Manny4us

Why is "am" here anyway?


zengator

"am" means "at the". It is a contraction of "an dem". Without it, you would essentially be saying "I do not eat noon."

It may be a bit confusing because in German, one uses the definite article "dem" with Mittag, but in English one uses only "noon". That's just a matter of custom and practice. I'm surec that to native speakers of German "an Mittag" sounds just as awkward as "at the noon" sounds to native English speakers. To those here for whom neither English nor German is native (or fluent), it's probably just a subtlety that you might not notice.


GirlAfraid83

I put "I don't eat at lunch" and they marked it as wrong - does nobody else refer to lunchtime as just lunch?


JerrodMiller

Yes, "lunchtime" can at times be referred to as just "lunch" like that. But the sentence wasn't about "lunchtime", it was about "midday/noon". My lunchtime (or, my lunch) at work is 11, so I don't eat at noon. Ich esse nicht am Mittag.


Zeynepzlem

Lunch is the food you eat, lunchtime is the time you eat the food


Maria_Tuberose

Do we say in der Nacht but am Mittag?why are different prepositions used?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.