"Ich esse nicht am Mittag."

Translation:I do not eat at noon.

January 6, 2013

18 Comments


antigona125

Could this be "I do not eat lunch", also?

January 9, 2013

whiteuil

No, it can't. Mittag means literally "middle of day". Lunch is Mittagessen (Essen = food)

January 13, 2013

jotomicron

But "I eat lunch" can be translated as "Ich esse zu Mittag" ...

December 17, 2013

ghoencke

Yeah, "zu Mittag essen" means "to eat lunch", but "am Mittag essen" just means "to eat at noon". Just the way it is...

January 27, 2014

spiffwalker

"I do not eat lunch" would be "Ich esse nicht Mittagessen". I think..

January 16, 2013

Medvidek

"I do not eat lunch" translates as "ich esse zu Mittag nicht". Maybe "ich esse kein Mittagessen" would be OK as well.

June 22, 2013

jjd1123

This is a late comment, but "Ich esse kein Mittagessen." is fine. Your first sentence should be "Ich esse nicht zu Mittag.".

February 23, 2016

ariquis

why "am Mittag" is not correctly translated as "at the noon", but only "at noon"?

January 6, 2013

whiteuil

I think maybe it's because we don't say this in English (at the noon), but I'm not quite sure.

January 13, 2013

Soglio

Right. We say "at noon," never "at the noon." Similar, "at midnight," "at midday."

November 16, 2013

KyleGoetz

"Ich esse nicht an Mittag" would also be /grammatically/ correct, right? Or would the article "dem" be required in the sentence (ignore English equivalent, please).

February 2, 2013

nailtrail

Am = an + dem, so Ich esse nicht an dem Mittag would be correct I think. An Mittag in itself is not enough.

February 17, 2013

Manny4us

Why is "am" here anyway?

July 13, 2014

zengator

"am" means "at the". It is a contraction of "an dem". Without it, you would essentially be saying "I do not eat noon."

It may be a bit confusing because in German, one uses the definite article "dem" with Mittag, but in English one uses only "noon". That's just a matter of custom and practice. I'm surec that to native speakers of German "an Mittag" sounds just as awkward as "at the noon" sounds to native English speakers. To those here for whom neither English nor German is native (or fluent), it's probably just a subtlety that you might not notice.

September 11, 2016

GirlAfraid83

I put "I don't eat at lunch" and they marked it as wrong - does nobody else refer to lunchtime as just lunch?

February 12, 2015

JerrodMiller

Yes, "lunchtime" can at times be referred to as just "lunch" like that. But the sentence wasn't about "lunchtime", it was about "midday/noon". My lunchtime (or, my lunch) at work is 11, so I don't eat at noon. Ich esse nicht am Mittag.

February 3, 2016

Zeynepzlem

Lunch is the food you eat, lunchtime is the time you eat the food

August 16, 2015

Jebercito1

Could I put NICHT at the and, Ich esse am Mittag nicht?

May 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.