Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ils mangent, donc ils boivent."

Translation:They eat, so they drink.

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


Blanca201

hahahahahaha so funny the sound of DONC!

215
Reply25 years ago

Johnny1791
Johnny1791

Haha indeed, it reminds me of a donky :-)

11
Reply4 years ago

jamierain

Is it pronounced dohnk? or donkah? I hear this 'ah' at the end of the sample. If anyone could clarify, you'd have my thanks!

1
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you hear "donkah", it's a schwa:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

1
Reply1 year ago

votears
votears

Rene Descartes would be so disappointed .

90
Reply5 years ago

eliranh

Oh yes he would.

40
Reply14 years ago

aaronbud
aaronbud

"Je bois, donc je suis." -- Rene Doncartes

61
Reply43 years ago

Star218

"Est-ce que tu bois de l'alcool?"

"... peut-être non..."

Have a lingot.

1
Reply2 years ago

Albert_Yin

i heard "il mange donc il boit"

82
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

My advice: listen to it again and again (slow button) until you hear the final "V" sound, so that you recognize it next time.

74
Reply45 years ago

alsmari

I managed to hear "v" in boivent and assumed that whole sentence is in plural.... but i am wondering, were there other audio hints, indicating plural sentence?

11
Reply4 years ago

thanhphu

So Ils and Il sounds the same? I can heard the "v" sound but ils and il sound identical so I went with il :(

9
Reply4 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

'ils' and 'il' DO sound the same unless there's liaison: Ils sont (they are) = "eel so(nasal)" V.S. Ils ont (they have) = "eel_zo(nasal)". The letter 's' is carried over like a 'z' sound in 'ils ont' because it links to the following vowel (liaison). In the case of 'boire', il boit, ils boivent. There is NO liaison because of the consonant "b". The way you know that it's 'ils' is because the verb is in the plural 'boivent'; so, the subject must be plural as well (ils). You can't write 'il boivent'. I hope this helps.

28
Reply4 years ago

Carrotcart2
Carrotcart2

This might be an extremely stupid question, but if you listen to it slowly, still how can you tell the difference between "il mange" and "ils mangent"? And one other stupid question, would it make grammatical sense to say "il mange donc ils boivent" like "he eats so they drink"?

7
Reply11 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ils mangent" and "il mange" are homophones.

"il mange donc ils boivent" is technically possible but due to the homophone, the French would need to clarify who "il" and "ils" respectively represent. So we have not listed this version as acceptable.

9
Reply1 year ago

Carrotcart2
Carrotcart2

That makes sense thank you :)

1
Reply1 year ago

damienjbyrne

So would a French speaker be more likely to say: "Cet homme mange, donc ils boivent"? (But obviously the audio doesn't support that so it wouldn't be an answer)

1
Reply1 year ago

Polly1956

I thought Duolingo was saying 'Il mange, donc ils boivent'. This was accepted, but the English translation was, 'They eat, so they drink'.

Now I'm totally confused. Is this a glitch in need of correction?

0
Reply3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The sentence itself lacks in any logic anyway. However, with homophones, you can understand "il/ils" twice and theoretically combine them as yo like.

But again, teaching "donc" with so few words available to build a meaningful sentence ends up producing artificial meaning and grammar options.

0
3 months ago

Andrei926539

I'm sorry but the female audio is unbelievable bad. I have no problems with the male voice.

1
Reply4 months ago

Jitela1

Thank you!

0
Reply8 months ago

Jitela1

Me too

1
Reply8 months ago

pupis72698
pupis72698

It sounds the same, doesn't it?

0
Reply8 months ago

cafecomleite91

Wouldn't a better translation be they eat, then they drink? They eat, so they drink doesn't make any sense in English.

10
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Your comment is valid for both languages because in French there is no causal link between eating and drinking.

"they eat, then they drink" = "ils mangent, puis ils boivent" (temporal link)

10
Reply5 years ago

erikwithuhk

I lived in France...donc sounds more like a "then" in this case than a "thus". Consider revising the translation.

5
Reply4 years ago

Mougie

Whats the difference between alors and donc?

5
Reply5 years ago

dartisha
dartisha

It is stylistic. I personally use alors in short sentences that express sorrow/regret or... oh goodness its hard to explain... it can start a sentence in a way that is not at all like 'so' in English... I also tend to use it for more abstract cause and effect... donc I tend to use with more closely related cause and effect and sometimes as a filler, as 'so' is used in English.

I am not fluent in French though, so I don't know if my use would reflect that of a native speaker, but I am fairly certain that there is no strict grammatical difference between the too.

I think I might use 'alors' like 'thus' and 'donc' like 'so'.

13
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I agree with you. "donc" is strictly a cause-effect link. "alors" can be used more widely, to mean "so" or "then".

20
Reply5 years ago

wiredg2

I wrote, "il mange donc ils boivent" & got it RIGHT! Can't believe after all these months duolingo dudes thru me a bone! ;-)

4
Reply4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Il mange et ils mangent sound exactly the same, therefore you have to make it up in context of, here in this sentence is it normal you pass,there is no information where you can be sure it is singular or plural, only in the second piece of the sentence "ils boivent" you can hear the gender I hope this helps

0
Reply4 years ago

Sophisticatedxo

Doink!

3
Reply4 years ago

pachamami

I like the pronunciation of "donc" so much! I just played it over and over for a giggle. But I could see the tone making sense - like, "isn't it obvious? they eat, so they drink!"

2
Reply5 years ago

hanbi01
hanbi01

between alors and donc, (They both mean so, right?) which one is used more?

1
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

alors and donc are not exactly synonyms: "donc" means "therefore" and "alors" means "then", even if you can translate both by "so"

5
Reply5 years ago

valbrookes

I get that i should have know it was "ils boivent" on the secobd part because i heard the v, but on the first part, how would know it was "ils" because mangent sounds like mange ( as in singular)? Thanks

1
Reply4 years ago

kevinsls
kevinsls

By context because the second part was plural (not necessarily)... it is a bit frustrating

1
Reply2 years ago

DianaGenevieve

Does it really mean 'they eat so that they can drink? or does it mean 'they drink because they have eaten'?...These meanings are subtly different but they are different.... " they eat therefore they drink' is a sentence we would never say in English

1
Reply3 years ago

curtis.all2

True words of wisdom. Especially donc. A very lovely word.

1
Reply2 years ago

Pratia

yes I love "donc" as well, when my teacher says it I smile, it is a funny old word

0
Reply5 years ago

shandisoocan

Is the "v" sound the only indication that it's plura?

0
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is.

2
Reply4 years ago

shandisoocan

Thanks, I don't know what I'd do without your help.

0
Reply4 years ago

ellenbutcher
ellenbutcher

I dont see "thus'' as a realistic translation of donc "then' would be more realistic in French speech

0
Reply4 years ago