1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent, donc ils boiven…

"Ils mangent, donc ils boivent."

Translation:They eat, so they drink.

January 6, 2013

46 Comments


Blanca201

hahahahahaha so funny the sound of DONC!


Johnny1791

Haha indeed, it reminds me of a donky :-)


jamierain

Is it pronounced dohnk? or donkah? I hear this 'ah' at the end of the sample. If anyone could clarify, you'd have my thanks!


votears

Rene Descartes would be so disappointed .


eliranh

Oh yes he would.


aaronbud

"Je bois, donc je suis." -- Rene Doncartes


Star218

"Est-ce que tu bois de l'alcool?"

"... peut-être non..."

Have a lingot.


Albert_Yin

i heard "il mange donc il boit"


Sitesurf

My advice: listen to it again and again (slow button) until you hear the final "V" sound, so that you recognize it next time.


alsmari

I managed to hear "v" in boivent and assumed that whole sentence is in plural.... but i am wondering, were there other audio hints, indicating plural sentence?


thanhphu

So Ils and Il sounds the same? I can heard the "v" sound but ils and il sound identical so I went with il :(


dwingo1990

'ils' and 'il' DO sound the same unless there's liaison: Ils sont (they are) = "eel so(nasal)" V.S. Ils ont (they have) = "eel_zo(nasal)". The letter 's' is carried over like a 'z' sound in 'ils ont' because it links to the following vowel (liaison). In the case of 'boire', il boit, ils boivent. There is NO liaison because of the consonant "b". The way you know that it's 'ils' is because the verb is in the plural 'boivent'; so, the subject must be plural as well (ils). You can't write 'il boivent'. I hope this helps.


Carrotcart2

This might be an extremely stupid question, but if you listen to it slowly, still how can you tell the difference between "il mange" and "ils mangent"? And one other stupid question, would it make grammatical sense to say "il mange donc ils boivent" like "he eats so they drink"?


Sitesurf

"ils mangent" and "il mange" are homophones.

"il mange donc ils boivent" is technically possible but due to the homophone, the French would need to clarify who "il" and "ils" respectively represent. So we have not listed this version as acceptable.


Carrotcart2

That makes sense thank you :)


damienjbyrne

So would a French speaker be more likely to say: "Cet homme mange, donc ils boivent"? (But obviously the audio doesn't support that so it wouldn't be an answer)


Polly1956

I thought Duolingo was saying 'Il mange, donc ils boivent'. This was accepted, but the English translation was, 'They eat, so they drink'.

Now I'm totally confused. Is this a glitch in need of correction?


Sitesurf

The sentence itself lacks in any logic anyway. However, with homophones, you can understand "il/ils" twice and theoretically combine them as yo like.

But again, teaching "donc" with so few words available to build a meaningful sentence ends up producing artificial meaning and grammar options.


Andrei926539

I'm sorry but the female audio is unbelievable bad. I have no problems with the male voice.


pupis72698

It sounds the same, doesn't it?


cafecomleite91

Wouldn't a better translation be they eat, then they drink? They eat, so they drink doesn't make any sense in English.


Sitesurf

Your comment is valid for both languages because in French there is no causal link between eating and drinking.

"they eat, then they drink" = "ils mangent, puis ils boivent" (temporal link)


erikwithuhk

I lived in France...donc sounds more like a "then" in this case than a "thus". Consider revising the translation.


Mougie

Whats the difference between alors and donc?


dartisha

It is stylistic. I personally use alors in short sentences that express sorrow/regret or... oh goodness its hard to explain... it can start a sentence in a way that is not at all like 'so' in English... I also tend to use it for more abstract cause and effect... donc I tend to use with more closely related cause and effect and sometimes as a filler, as 'so' is used in English.

I am not fluent in French though, so I don't know if my use would reflect that of a native speaker, but I am fairly certain that there is no strict grammatical difference between the too.

I think I might use 'alors' like 'thus' and 'donc' like 'so'.


Sitesurf

I agree with you. "donc" is strictly a cause-effect link. "alors" can be used more widely, to mean "so" or "then".


wiredg2

I wrote, "il mange donc ils boivent" & got it RIGHT! Can't believe after all these months duolingo dudes thru me a bone! ;-)


Hokusai-1

Il mange et ils mangent sound exactly the same, therefore you have to make it up in context of, here in this sentence is it normal you pass,there is no information where you can be sure it is singular or plural, only in the second piece of the sentence "ils boivent" you can hear the gender I hope this helps


pachamami

I like the pronunciation of "donc" so much! I just played it over and over for a giggle. But I could see the tone making sense - like, "isn't it obvious? they eat, so they drink!"


hanbi01

between alors and donc, (They both mean so, right?) which one is used more?


Sitesurf

alors and donc are not exactly synonyms: "donc" means "therefore" and "alors" means "then", even if you can translate both by "so"


valbrookes

I get that i should have know it was "ils boivent" on the secobd part because i heard the v, but on the first part, how would know it was "ils" because mangent sounds like mange ( as in singular)? Thanks


kevinsls

By context because the second part was plural (not necessarily)... it is a bit frustrating


DianaGenevieve

Does it really mean 'they eat so that they can drink? or does it mean 'they drink because they have eaten'?...These meanings are subtly different but they are different.... " they eat therefore they drink' is a sentence we would never say in English


shandisoocan

Is the "v" sound the only indication that it's plura?


shandisoocan

Thanks, I don't know what I'd do without your help.


ellenbutcher

I dont see "thus'' as a realistic translation of donc "then' would be more realistic in French speech


curtis.all2

True words of wisdom. Especially donc. A very lovely word.


MagnusKeij

Why couldn't it be He eats so He drinks?


Sitesurf

Because of the difference in pronunciation from "il boit" = BWA and "ils boivent" = BWAV


AntnioPedr16

One of the options of the meanings for "donc" is "consequently". Therefore, my sentence for the translation of: "Ils mangent, donc ils boivent" must be accepted. Many times Duolingo shows options for your translation, but when you use them, they are not accepted. This is not fair.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.