"Ils mangent, donc ils boivent."

Translation:They eat, so they drink.

January 6, 2013

68 Comments


Blanca201

hahahahahaha so funny the sound of DONC!

March 19, 2013

Johnny1791

Haha indeed, it reminds me of a donky :-)

February 10, 2014

octavioace3

I am learninh to speak englis and franch to same time....is so nice .... J' aime a lot

May 20, 2016

octavioace3

English french

May 20, 2016

Johnny1791

I think French and English share a lot of similar words. French however to me is the most beautiful language.

May 26, 2016

jamierain

Is it pronounced dohnk? or donkah? I hear this 'ah' at the end of the sample. If anyone could clarify, you'd have my thanks!

September 22, 2016

Sitesurf

If you hear "donkah", it's a schwa:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

September 23, 2016

wasiftalukder

ikr...it sounds japanese to me. Like something they'd say in an anime!

July 4, 2016

votears

Rene Descartes would be so disappointed .

June 16, 2013

eliranh

Oh yes he would.

September 7, 2013

aaronbud

"Je bois, donc je suis." -- Rene Doncartes

January 3, 2015

Star218

"Est-ce que tu bois de l'alcool?"

"... peut-ĂȘtre non..."

Have a lingot.

January 13, 2016

Albert_Yin

i heard "il mange donc il boit"

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

My advice: listen to it again and again (slow button) until you hear the final "V" sound, so that you recognize it next time.

January 6, 2013

alsmari

I managed to hear "v" in boivent and assumed that whole sentence is in plural.... but i am wondering, were there other audio hints, indicating plural sentence?

May 13, 2014

thanhphu

So Ils and Il sounds the same? I can heard the "v" sound but ils and il sound identical so I went with il :(

December 5, 2013

dwingo1990

'ils' and 'il' DO sound the same unless there's liaison: Ils sont (they are) = "eel so(nasal)" V.S. Ils ont (they have) = "eel_zo(nasal)". The letter 's' is carried over like a 'z' sound in 'ils ont' because it links to the following vowel (liaison). In the case of 'boire', il boit, ils boivent. There is NO liaison because of the consonant "b". The way you know that it's 'ils' is because the verb is in the plural 'boivent'; so, the subject must be plural as well (ils). You can't write 'il boivent'. I hope this helps.

January 8, 2014

Carrotcart2

This might be an extremely stupid question, but if you listen to it slowly, still how can you tell the difference between "il mange" and "ils mangent"? And one other stupid question, would it make grammatical sense to say "il mange donc ils boivent" like "he eats so they drink"?

September 1, 2016

Sitesurf

"ils mangent" and "il mange" are homophones.

"il mange donc ils boivent" is technically possible but due to the homophone, the French would need to clarify who "il" and "ils" respectively represent. So we have not listed this version as acceptable.

September 1, 2016

Carrotcart2

That makes sense thank you :)

September 1, 2016

damienjbyrne

So would a French speaker be more likely to say: "Cet homme mange, donc ils boivent"? (But obviously the audio doesn't support that so it wouldn't be an answer)

June 8, 2017

Polly1956

I thought Duolingo was saying 'Il mange, donc ils boivent'. This was accepted, but the English translation was, 'They eat, so they drink'.

Now I'm totally confused. Is this a glitch in need of correction?

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

The sentence itself lacks in any logic anyway. However, with homophones, you can understand "il/ils" twice and theoretically combine them as yo like.

But again, teaching "donc" with so few words available to build a meaningful sentence ends up producing artificial meaning and grammar options.

April 22, 2018

Jitela1

Thank you!

November 17, 2017

Andrei926539

I'm sorry but the female audio is unbelievable bad. I have no problems with the male voice.

March 18, 2018

Dreama896368

Actually il boive and ils boivent sound exactly the same, you say the 'v' in both

March 1, 2019

gabejosh

il boit - no v in singular third person.

March 31, 2019

Jitela1

Me too

November 17, 2017

pupis72698

It sounds the same, doesn't it?

December 14, 2017

cafecomleite91

Wouldn't a better translation be they eat, then they drink? They eat, so they drink doesn't make any sense in English.

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Your comment is valid for both languages because in French there is no causal link between eating and drinking.

"they eat, then they drink" = "ils mangent, puis ils boivent" (temporal link)

April 20, 2013

erikwithuhk

I lived in France...donc sounds more like a "then" in this case than a "thus". Consider revising the translation.

February 3, 2014

Mougie

Whats the difference between alors and donc?

June 26, 2013

dartisha

It is stylistic. I personally use alors in short sentences that express sorrow/regret or... oh goodness its hard to explain... it can start a sentence in a way that is not at all like 'so' in English... I also tend to use it for more abstract cause and effect... donc I tend to use with more closely related cause and effect and sometimes as a filler, as 'so' is used in English.

I am not fluent in French though, so I don't know if my use would reflect that of a native speaker, but I am fairly certain that there is no strict grammatical difference between the too.

I think I might use 'alors' like 'thus' and 'donc' like 'so'.

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree with you. "donc" is strictly a cause-effect link. "alors" can be used more widely, to mean "so" or "then".

August 15, 2013

wiredg2

I wrote, "il mange donc ils boivent" & got it RIGHT! Can't believe after all these months duolingo dudes thru me a bone! ;-)

September 8, 2013

Hokusai_1

Il mange et ils mangent sound exactly the same, therefore you have to make it up in context of, here in this sentence is it normal you pass,there is no information where you can be sure it is singular or plural, only in the second piece of the sentence "ils boivent" you can hear the gender I hope this helps

June 17, 2014

Sophisticatedxo

Doink!

July 30, 2014

pachamami

I like the pronunciation of "donc" so much! I just played it over and over for a giggle. But I could see the tone making sense - like, "isn't it obvious? they eat, so they drink!"

July 12, 2013

hanbi01

between alors and donc, (They both mean so, right?) which one is used more?

July 15, 2013

Sitesurf

alors and donc are not exactly synonyms: "donc" means "therefore" and "alors" means "then", even if you can translate both by "so"

July 15, 2013

valbrookes

I get that i should have know it was "ils boivent" on the secobd part because i heard the v, but on the first part, how would know it was "ils" because mangent sounds like mange ( as in singular)? Thanks

August 3, 2014

kevinsls

By context because the second part was plural (not necessarily)... it is a bit frustrating

April 15, 2016

DianaGenevieve

Does it really mean 'they eat so that they can drink? or does it mean 'they drink because they have eaten'?...These meanings are subtly different but they are different.... " they eat therefore they drink' is a sentence we would never say in English

April 4, 2015

shandisoocan

Is the "v" sound the only indication that it's plura?

February 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it is.

February 26, 2014

shandisoocan

Thanks, I don't know what I'd do without your help.

February 26, 2014

ellenbutcher

I dont see "thus'' as a realistic translation of donc "then' would be more realistic in French speech

August 5, 2014

curtis.all2

True words of wisdom. Especially donc. A very lovely word.

February 4, 2016

MagnusKeij

Why couldn't it be He eats so He drinks?

January 12, 2017

Sitesurf

Because of the difference in pronunciation from "il boit" = BWA and "ils boivent" = BWAV

January 13, 2017

AntnioPedr16

One of the options of the meanings for "donc" is "consequently". Therefore, my sentence for the translation of: "Ils mangent, donc ils boivent" must be accepted. Many times Duolingo shows options for your translation, but when you use them, they are not accepted. This is not fair.

September 17, 2017

Pratia

yes I love "donc" as well, when my teacher says it I smile, it is a funny old word

August 3, 2013

TndeLagler

Donc doesn't mean because instead of so which meams reather ainsi?

November 26, 2014

Sitesurf

in this sentence there is a relation of consequence between the first part and the second part:

Ils mangent - so, therefore, consequently - ils boivent

November 27, 2014

TndeLagler

If it's a relation of consequence between the first and the second part, well my first solution: It's because they eat, they also drink, is acceptable. However, the automate doesn't do like this.

December 1, 2014

Beethoven71

This is a dumb sentence. It is borderline logical.

April 9, 2016

Mariamemer

most sentences don't make sense on this app lmao

July 19, 2016

Sitesurf

In the early lessons, with only a handful of words taught, it is quite difficult to write brilliant sentences. :-)

July 20, 2016

GabyLeung

THEY SOUND EXACTLY THE SAME PLURAL AND SINGULAR

November 24, 2013

Sitesurf

il mange sounds like ils mangent

but "il boit" and "ils boiVent" do not sound the same

November 24, 2013

Mindcraftguy123

this suks

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Your comment is useless and incorrect English, by the way.

January 17, 2013

northernguy

I think it represents the frustration of people who have become accustomed to using 140 character messages. They are used to message recipients filling in necessary letters and meaning.

They find it annoying to have to be precise in spelling and supply or extract the exact meaning.

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Got it, same on my planet...

April 11, 2013

ParisianDreams

Frankly, 140 characters is no excuse for illiteracy. Some of the best pithy answers/comments have been in 10 characters or less!

February 27, 2014

ujlw01

I take it Sitesurf didn't make it to graduation day at the Sorbonne School of Charm? Shoulda gone to Hogwarts..

January 5, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps it's a new irregular verb? I am unhappy, you are displeased, it suks?

August 26, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.