1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie waschen die heilige Kart…

"Sie waschen die heilige Kartoffel."

Translation:They are washing the holy potato.

October 21, 2015

55 Comments


MagnificentMutt

I hope they are doing it with holy water... All hail the holy potato! falls on knees


NA-568

ALL HAIL THE HOLY POTATO!!!!!


Leonardo857055

HAIL THE HOLY POTATO


nexx

The Germans really like their potatoes


ConchiCastillo

I guess we must be ready for all kinds of situations!!


Gruberschmidt

Potato ist eine Religion.


IanCaliban

A holy potato is a consecrated vegetable.

A holey potato is a worm-eaten tuber.


DerAndereLerner

It's a gift from the god of potatoes...


TARDISToni

Of course, I HAD to run across THIS sentence at 5 minutes to midnight when I'd forgotten to do my Duo all day, and I'm rushing to meet my deadline, so I don't want to have to click on any discussions ...

I didn't make it.

Then again, it was worth the 10 lingots to use up my Streak Freeze charm. :)


northernguy

This is actually a very good example of an issue in English.

Washing the holy potato and watching the holy potato are entirely different actions even though the words are very similar in English. English speakers have to be careful when discussing the holy potato to make sure they stay alert to what is actually intended.

It can be an unpleasant experience to be given the privileged responsibility of watching (and protecting) the holy potato, only to have the faithful return and find out you thought they wanted you to wash the holy potato so you threw it in a pot of boiling water looking exactly like you planned on eating it. If you accidentally have a plate, cutlery, butter, salt and even a potato masher laying around, it can get pretty ugly.


WilliamDan417938

This should have been higher up in the tree. I am sure that people will need to use this phrase often while visiting Germany.


Erikman

Holy potato, Batman!


AyQH00

Which religion does that?


immerweiter

the holy idiots


dbayly

Chips (frites) made from holy potatoes are Germanys answer to the Flying Spaghetti Monster


Robot_Monster

So....is this a thing in Germany ? Are there...sacred veggies ?!


biertopf

Not that I knew, no.


TARDISToni

Is this a real thing? Or is Duo just having some fun with us?

Because I don't remember running actoss any holy potatoes when I was in Germany. (I mean, some of the potatoes there WERE pretty tasty, but ...) Then again, I didn't go to church much. ;-)

Either way, I think "Holy potatoes, Batman!" is going to be my new catchphrase.


andiglamasaurus

I like potatoes too but what is with all the holy potatoes and where can I join that religion.


northernguy

Many have tried but few have succeeded. However you have fulfilled one obligation by routinely using the correct spelling for the plural form of potato.

You will be contacted. You will be given signs. Stay alert for a sudden increase in the awareness of potatoes in your field of consciousness.


tedyvg94

Sie sind also aus 9gag, oder?


immerweiter

schmeckt sie auch?


supermollusc

Are they Spuddhists?


PannasOwen

Potatofarians, anyone?


Seungho20

Are these Germans in Ireland?


superlative26

This is the sentence I've been waiting for! Finally all those 'Do you want to see the potato?' sentences from ages ago make sense!


Bulat_K

Sind sie Belarussisch? :)


J0EM0M

Wait... what?


Sab124504

Something must be lost in translation here???


HeinrichFuchs

Looks like the holy grenadw


DestinationVoid

What about heilige Sauerkraut?


terminalmage

This is the payoff for "Möchtest du die Kartoffel sehen?" that I was waiting for.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27871907


JackBond

I think this sentence is identical to another one elsewhere in the German course, except with "heilige" thrown in.


[deactivated user]

    I find this whimsical humour tiresome. Is it an example of German humour? God help them.


Blake309722

    What is this potato that these lessons keep mentioning? Ich verstehe nicht....


krys1301

    mmmkaaaay.....


DesertFox1978

    ist das richtig: sie waschen die heilige orange Kartoffel. oder sie waschen die heilige orangen Kartoffel. Gibt es eine heilige orange Kartoffel?


lucas344550

    Every few lessons duo hits you with that holy potato


CathySchmi11

    This is one of the dumbest sentences in Duolingo


JhoanFelip6

    Kartoffel means Pope, right?


JackBond

    Kartoffel means potato Papst means Pope.


gabchan

    An offering to the Prophet Friedrich der Große


_J_A_R_

    Rette die Kartoffel!


Stenno1

    Maybe it is from Doitsuism, a religion based off the Hetalia character Germany, or "Lord Doitsu." The three most sacred items of the Doitsu religion are the potato, wurst, and beer, which form the "Holy Trinity" of the Doitsu religion.


zalivstok

    They're clearly Kartoffelic


JanP444158

    What's this thing with holy potatoes????

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.