1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle har rett til arbeid."

"Alle har rett til arbeid."

Translation:Everyone has the right to work.

October 21, 2015

11 Comments


langjd

I translated this as "everyone is afraid of work", mistaking "har rett til" for "er redd for". But mostly because it seemed like a more natural sentence to me.


Julius_Nebula

As if anyone has a choice.


Adrian442793

It's actually a phrase from the Universal Declaration of Human Rights: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right_to_work

I don't know much about the history of the concept, but situations it covers perhaps include: discrimination (where people want to work, but are denied), and situations where there is large-scale unemployment and a government is doing nothing to create the conditions where people are able to earn a living.


siloon

Does "rett å + infinitive" work as well ? -> "Alle har rett å arbeide" possible or not ? Takk :)


Deliciae

No, the preposition is needed here, but "Alle har rett til å arbeide" would be another option.


siloon

Takk Deliciae :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


JohnGardne7

Between Spooner and Dall, I thought "right to labor" would be safe. But a little after-the-fact investigation showed that "right to work" really is a more common phrase (perhaps in the U.S. because of anti-union legislation).


Deliciae

It's been added now. Thanks for reporting!


John700432

what is the difference between"arbeid" and "jobben" in how it's used? In English we have both "work" and "job," but here it seems to be used differently, as in English we wouldn't say "Everyone has a right to job." In English job is always a noun, but in Norwegian am I correct in thinking that "jobb" eller "jobben" can be a noun or a verb? Takk!


Adrian442793

"Jobber" is a verb in Norwegian. Don't think "jobb" is.

Difference between "arbeid"/"jobb".... I'm not sure. People have explained it to me, and I've forgotten.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.