"Alle har rett til arbeid."

Translation:Everyone has the right to work.

October 21, 2015

9 Comments


langjd

I translated this as "everyone is afraid of work", mistaking "har rett til" for "er redd for". But mostly because it seemed like a more natural sentence to me.

January 7, 2016

Julius_Nebula

As if anyone has a choice.

October 21, 2015

siloon

Does "rett å + infinitive" work as well ? -> "Alle har rett å arbeide" possible or not ? Takk :)

March 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, the preposition is needed here, but "Alle har rett til å arbeide" would be another option.

March 15, 2016

siloon

Takk Deliciae :)

March 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 16, 2016

JohnGardne7

Between Spooner and Dall, I thought "right to labor" would be safe. But a little after-the-fact investigation showed that "right to work" really is a more common phrase (perhaps in the U.S. because of anti-union legislation).

April 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now. Thanks for reporting!

April 17, 2016

John700432

what is the difference between"arbeid" and "jobben" in how it's used? In English we have both "work" and "job," but here it seems to be used differently, as in English we wouldn't say "Everyone has a right to job." In English job is always a noun, but in Norwegian am I correct in thinking that "jobb" eller "jobben" can be a noun or a verb? Takk!

July 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.